Waiting Times UK

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust, in the South East region.

A&E

77.6%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
68.6%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
14,313A&E attendances in the month
164waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 77.6% of the 14,313 people attending A&E at Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 3.2 points above the England average of 74.4% and 1.4 points above the South East average of 76.2%. It ranks 25 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 4 of 17 in South East (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 68.6% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 5,298 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 164 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 68.4% (November 2025) to 78.3% (March 2026); it is up 5.5 points since September 2025.

Buckinghamshire Healthcare: % within 4 hours of arrival67%70%73%77%80%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Buckinghamshire Healthcare: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202677.6%14,31316474.4%
August 202677.7%13,33713475.0%
July 202675.0%14,55619475.4%
June 202672.0%14,50626375.0%
May 202671.4%14,38413775.7%
April 202675.4%12,43725876.9%
March 202678.3%13,89424977.1%
February 202673.6%12,11632174.1%
January 202671.7%13,93146972.5%
December 202571.4%13,93620473.8%
November 202568.4%13,90226874.2%
October 202573.4%14,26733674.2%
September 202572.1%14,98433775.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at Buckinghamshire Healthcare, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI1,40378.0%478.0%
CT1,04595.6%088.8%
Ultrasound2,26577.7%21578.3%
Endoscopy46594.0%1169.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks73%76%79%82%85%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks77%83%89%94%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks76%79%83%87%91%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks51%63%76%88%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

13.5 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
63.5%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
47,950people waiting for consultant-led treatment
55waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 47,950 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust. Half had waited less than 13.5 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 63.5% had waited under 18 weeks, 1.7 points below the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Ophthalmology5,38114.262.2%010.4
Trauma and Orthopaedic4,88116.056.1%013.9
Ear Nose and Throat4,58813.962.3%315.4
Other - Medicals4,50412.266.8%010.7
Gastroenterology3,77112.265.8%011.0
Gynaecology3,71718.548.6%3214.2
Dermatology3,63411.771.9%910.5
Neurology2,87916.853.0%113.2
Buckinghamshire Healthcare: median RTT wait (weeks)1011131415Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Buckinghamshire Healthcare: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in South East

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust?

In September 2026, 77.6% of A&E attendances were dealt with within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust?

47,950 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 13.5 weeks. 55 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI wait at Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust?

78.0% of the 1,403 people on the MRI waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.