Waiting Times UK

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

Medway NHS Foundation Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at Medway NHS Foundation Trust, in the South East region.

A&E

75.6%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
69.7%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
17,283A&E attendances in the month
413waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 75.6% of the 17,283 people attending A&E at Medway NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 1.2 points above the England average of 74.4% and 0.6 points below the South East average of 76.2%. It ranks 35 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 5 of 17 in South East (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 69.7% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 1,768 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 413 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 69.9% (December 2025) to 77.1% (May 2026); it is down 0.1 points since September 2025.

Medway: % within 4 hours of arrival69%71%74%76%78%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Medway: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202675.6%17,28341374.4%
August 202672.6%16,02369575.0%
July 202675.9%17,62580475.4%
June 202674.3%17,20282275.0%
May 202677.1%17,14884575.7%
April 202675.2%16,26480576.9%
March 202676.4%17,71867177.1%
February 202673.1%15,06681774.1%
January 202670.1%16,47186972.5%
December 202569.9%16,69668073.8%
November 202573.9%16,52159174.2%
October 202574.7%17,45172874.2%
September 202575.7%17,14763075.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at Medway, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI1,41498.5%378.0%
CT408100.0%088.8%
Ultrasound74599.5%078.3%
Endoscopy93783.4%1169.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks72%79%86%93%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks86%89%93%96%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks75%81%87%94%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks64%73%82%91%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

14.8 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
58.2%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
35,806people waiting for consultant-led treatment
716waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 35,806 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at Medway NHS Foundation Trust. Half had waited less than 14.8 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 58.2% had waited under 18 weeks, 7.0 points below the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Other - Medicals5,65214.660.9%010.7
Ear Nose and Throat4,84012.667.0%015.4
Gynaecology4,28814.858.2%014.2
Cardiology3,32219.047.7%2911.9
Rheumatology3,22629.432.1%33010.9
Trauma and Orthopaedic3,11616.854.1%513.9
Gastroenterology2,66311.664.3%011.0
Urology2,27110.076.8%012.2
Medway: median RTT wait (weeks)1012131416Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Medway: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in South East

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at Medway NHS Foundation Trust?

In September 2026, 75.6% of A&E attendances were dealt with within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at Medway NHS Foundation Trust?

35,806 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 14.8 weeks. 716 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI wait at Medway NHS Foundation Trust?

98.5% of the 1,414 people on the MRI waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.