Waiting Times UK

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

Hampshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at Hampshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, in the South East region, which serves Winchester, Basingstoke.

A&E

62.5%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
48.2%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
15,005A&E attendances in the month
11waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 62.5% of the 15,005 people attending A&E at Hampshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 11.9 points below the England average of 74.4% and 13.7 points below the South East average of 76.2%. It ranks 106 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 15 of 17 in South East (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 48.2% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 3,625 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 11 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 56.8% (January 2026) to 67.4% (September 2025); it is down 4.9 points since September 2025.

Hampshire Hospitals: % within 4 hours of arrival54%60%67%74%80%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Hampshire Hospitals: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202662.5%15,0051174.4%
August 202661.9%14,4771875.0%
July 202664.4%15,498775.4%
June 202663.6%14,9741575.0%
May 202662.1%15,0363375.7%
April 202664.3%14,9441176.9%
March 202662.9%15,3271377.1%
February 202663.3%13,5191874.1%
January 202656.8%14,5445372.5%
December 202563.9%14,378673.8%
November 202566.1%14,286674.2%
October 202564.6%14,9752974.2%
September 202567.4%14,4081775.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at Hampshire Hospitals, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI1,87991.1%2278.0%
CT1,32699.3%088.8%
Ultrasound4,25691.1%078.3%
Endoscopy2,93135.8%1,32969.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks73%79%85%91%97%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks86%89%93%96%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks75%81%87%94%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks21%36%50%64%79%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

12.8 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
63.5%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
49,635people waiting for consultant-led treatment
1,188waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 49,635 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at Hampshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust. Half had waited less than 12.8 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 63.5% had waited under 18 weeks, 1.7 points below the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Trauma and Orthopaedic5,90114.260.7%9213.9
Gynaecology4,35912.563.7%12514.2
Other - Surgicals4,17012.164.5%12111.4
Cardiology4,02016.953.5%7611.9
Other - Medicals3,7479.772.3%6710.7
Urology3,36112.863.2%9012.2
Ear Nose and Throat3,24612.765.4%5915.4
Dermatology3,20011.269.7%10510.5
Hampshire Hospitals: median RTT wait (weeks)1012131415Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Hampshire Hospitals: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in South East

Towns served

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at Hampshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust?

In September 2026, 62.5% of A&E attendances were dealt with within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at Hampshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust?

49,635 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 12.8 weeks. 1,188 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI wait at Hampshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust?

91.1% of the 1,879 people on the MRI waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.