Waiting Times UK

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust, in the South East region, which serves Canterbury, Ashford.

A&E

72.1%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
50.9%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
26,960A&E attendances in the month
1,079waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 72.1% of the 26,960 people attending A&E at East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 2.3 points below the England average of 74.4% and 4.1 points below the South East average of 76.2%. It ranks 62 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 11 of 17 in South East (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 50.9% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 3,592 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 1,079 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 70.1% (August 2026) to 77.2% (November 2025); it is down 3.1 points since September 2025.

East Kent Hospitals University: % within 4 hours of arrival69%71%74%76%78%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

East Kent Hospitals University: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202672.1%26,9601,07974.4%
August 202670.1%25,9661,10675.0%
July 202673.7%27,3471,07475.4%
June 202675.3%27,4321,05975.0%
May 202676.2%27,20098175.7%
April 202676.3%25,3161,05076.9%
March 202674.3%28,3331,03777.1%
February 202674.9%23,34499574.1%
January 202674.0%25,1631,20872.5%
December 202573.0%26,3611,27673.8%
November 202577.2%25,6961,10574.2%
October 202574.3%26,1881,23874.2%
September 202575.2%25,1281,17275.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at East Kent Hospitals University, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI12,72751.7%86378.0%
CT7,99055.0%1,13788.8%
Ultrasound11,06432.2%3,90478.3%
Endoscopy1,52882.4%14069.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks47%57%66%75%84%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks50%61%73%84%96%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks24%41%58%75%91%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks65%72%80%87%94%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

15.7 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
55.4%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
85,395people waiting for consultant-led treatment
2,623waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 85,395 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust. Half had waited less than 15.7 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 55.4% had waited under 18 weeks, 9.8 points below the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Ear Nose and Throat9,68721.242.9%23715.4
General Surgery8,80513.758.6%49012.8
Trauma and Orthopaedic8,18720.744.0%31913.9
Gynaecology7,10916.354.3%8714.2
Dermatology6,4078.976.7%310.5
Other - Surgicals5,87916.753.2%16011.4
Ophthalmology5,54413.460.7%16310.4
Cardiology5,30017.950.1%60811.9
East Kent Hospitals University: median RTT wait (weeks)1012141618Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

East Kent Hospitals University: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in South East

Towns served

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust?

In September 2026, 72.1% of A&E attendances were dealt with within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust?

85,395 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 15.7 weeks. 2,623 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI wait at East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust?

51.7% of the 12,727 people on the MRI waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.