Waiting Times UK

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

NHS waiting times in Maidenhead

Maidenhead, Berkshire, is served mainly by Frimley Health NHS Foundation Trust, Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust. This page brings together the latest published NHS England figures for A&E, scans and tests, and planned hospital treatment at those trusts, with trends and comparisons against the South East region and England.

75.3%A&E within 4 hours, September 2026 · England 74.4%
A&E in Maidenhead
83.7%MRI waits under 6 weeks, August 2026
MRI in Maidenhead
99.3%CT waits under 6 weeks, August 2026
CT in Maidenhead
13.2 wksmedian wait for planned treatment, August 2026

A&E waiting times in Maidenhead

Frimley Health NHS Foundation Trust

75.3%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
62.6%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
35,909A&E attendances in the month
599waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 75.3% of the 35,909 people attending A&E at Frimley Health NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 0.9 points above the England average of 74.4% and 0.9 points below the South East average of 76.2%. It ranks 40 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 6 of 17 in South East (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 62.6% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 6,720 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 599 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 68.1% (January 2026) to 78.5% (March 2026); it is up 2.2 points since September 2025.

Frimley Health: % within 4 hours of arrival67%70%73%77%80%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Frimley Health: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust

74.6%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
62.9%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
19,289A&E attendances in the month
0waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 74.6% of the 19,289 people attending A&E at Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 0.2 points above the England average of 74.4% and 1.6 points below the South East average of 76.2%. It ranks 47 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 8 of 17 in South East (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 62.9% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 2,267 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 0 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 73.1% (January 2026) to 77.9% (July 2026); it is down 0.3 points since September 2025.

Royal Berkshire: % within 4 hours of arrival72%73%75%77%79%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Royal Berkshire: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Full A&E page for Maidenhead: 13-month history, nearby A&E departments and what to do if it is not an emergency.

Scan and test waiting times in Maidenhead

Diagnostic waiting lists at Frimley Health, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI1,59983.7%11578.0%
CT1,54699.3%188.8%
Ultrasound8,43195.2%6878.3%
Endoscopy1,82989.0%769.6%
Diagnostic waiting lists at Royal Berkshire, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI2,49289.1%4678.0%
CT1,16399.2%188.8%
Ultrasound2,65498.8%2778.3%
Endoscopy68881.1%3269.6%

Detailed pages: MRI waiting times in Maidenhead · CT waiting times in Maidenhead · Ultrasound waiting times in Maidenhead · Endoscopy waiting times in Maidenhead.

Waiting times for planned hospital treatment

Frimley Health NHS Foundation Trust

13.2 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
61.1%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
66,684people waiting for consultant-led treatment
1,078waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 66,684 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at Frimley Health NHS Foundation Trust. Half had waited less than 13.2 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 61.1% had waited under 18 weeks, 4.1 points below the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Trauma and Orthopaedic12,24016.453.7%23813.9
Other - Surgicals8,03112.463.8%8311.4
Other - Medicals5,90910.866.2%510.7
Ear Nose and Throat5,14912.863.8%5115.4
Dermatology4,62711.668.2%210.5
Urology4,45212.162.5%9712.2
Ophthalmology4,1569.572.1%110.4
Neurology3,86823.941.3%41113.2
Frimley Health: median RTT wait (weeks)1012131416Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Frimley Health: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust

10.1 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
80.7%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
34,597people waiting for consultant-led treatment
35waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 34,597 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust. Half had waited less than 10.1 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 80.7% had waited under 18 weeks, 15.5 points above the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Ophthalmology5,41911.077.9%810.4
Gastroenterology3,9059.882.0%311.0
General Surgery2,9019.881.5%112.8
Ear Nose and Throat2,87112.271.7%815.4
Gynaecology2,84710.878.3%414.2
Royal Berkshire: median RTT wait (weeks)89111314Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Royal Berkshire: median RTT wait (weeks) England

ADHD and autism assessment waits in the local ICB area

ADHD: in June 2026 there were 34,205 open referrals that may be for an ADHD assessment in NHS Thames Valley Integrated Care Board. 21,260 (62.2%) had been open for a year or more, compared with 57.8% across England. 25,195 had no first contact recorded yet. ADHD waits by area.

Autism: in June 2026, 11,340 people had an open suspected autism referral in this ICB area, and 9,950 (87.7%) had been waiting at least 13 weeks (England 86.8%). Autism waits by area.

Nearby towns

A&E performance at the main trust for the nearest towns on this site.

What these figures mean

The 4-hour A&E figure is the share of people who were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours of arriving. The NHS constitution standard is 95%. The diagnostics figures show how long people on the waiting list for a test had waited at the end of the month; the standard is that fewer than 1% wait 6 weeks or more. The referral to treatment (RTT) figures cover people waiting to start consultant-led treatment, against a standard of 92% within 18 weeks. These are averages for a whole trust and do not predict how long any one person will wait.

Frequently asked questions

How long is the A&E wait in Maidenhead?

In September 2026, 75.3% of A&E attendances at Frimley Health NHS Foundation Trust were dealt with within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England. 599 patients waited more than 12 hours from decision to admit. Actual waits depend on how urgent your condition is.

How long is the wait for an MRI scan in Maidenhead?

At the end of August 2026, 83.7% of the 1,599 people waiting for an MRI at Frimley Health NHS Foundation Trust had waited under 6 weeks (England 78.0%).

How long is the wait for hospital treatment in Maidenhead?

The median wait for consultant-led treatment at Frimley Health NHS Foundation Trust was 13.2 weeks at the end of August 2026, and 61.1% of patients had waited under 18 weeks.

Which NHS trust serves Maidenhead?

Maidenhead is mapped to Frimley Health NHS Foundation Trust, Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust on this site, based on the nearest major hospitals. Some patients may be treated by other trusts depending on where they live and are referred.

How often are these waiting times updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.