Waiting Times UK

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

Royal Free London NHS Foundation Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at Royal Free London NHS Foundation Trust, in the London region, which serves Camden.

A&E

80.1%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
70.2%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
45,096A&E attendances in the month
2,031waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 80.1% of the 45,096 people attending A&E at Royal Free London NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 5.7 points above the England average of 74.4% and 3.1 points above the London average of 77.0%. It ranks 14 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 3 of 17 in London (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 70.2% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 6,710 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 2,031 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 75.5% (January 2026) to 82.0% (April 2026); it is up 2.3 points since September 2025.

Royal Free London: % within 4 hours of arrival71%74%77%80%83%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Royal Free London: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202680.1%45,0962,03174.4%
August 202680.4%41,4701,94675.0%
July 202680.3%44,7011,99675.4%
June 202680.3%44,9981,77875.0%
May 202680.3%45,1951,86275.7%
April 202682.0%43,4001,79576.9%
March 202680.7%44,5611,77177.1%
February 202677.0%39,2961,87074.1%
January 202675.5%43,6782,50872.5%
December 202576.8%43,4971,92173.8%
November 202576.8%43,8532,06574.2%
October 202577.6%44,1892,10974.2%
September 202577.8%41,8151,97575.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at Royal Free London, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI5,22784.4%2378.0%
CT2,86797.9%388.8%
Ultrasound12,58882.1%5078.3%
Endoscopy4,27658.6%84469.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks72%79%86%93%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks86%89%93%96%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks70%74%78%82%86%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks54%60%67%74%80%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

13.2 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
62.7%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
137,947people waiting for consultant-led treatment
1,334waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 137,947 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at Royal Free London NHS Foundation Trust. Half had waited less than 13.2 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 62.7% had waited under 18 weeks, 2.5 points below the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Other - Medicals17,24011.368.5%6510.7
Other - Surgicals14,90213.959.3%22311.4
Urology9,68414.558.0%8612.2
Trauma and Orthopaedic9,60916.354.4%35213.9
Gastroenterology9,39311.170.6%2411.0
Ear Nose and Throat9,11216.754.3%17415.4
Dermatology9,0398.281.2%310.5
Cardiology8,24515.258.5%711.9
Royal Free London: median RTT wait (weeks)1011131415Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Royal Free London: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in London

Towns served

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at Royal Free London NHS Foundation Trust?

In September 2026, 80.1% of A&E attendances were dealt with within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at Royal Free London NHS Foundation Trust?

137,947 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 13.2 weeks. 1,334 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI wait at Royal Free London NHS Foundation Trust?

84.4% of the 5,227 people on the MRI waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.