Waiting Times UK

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

Barts Health NHS Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at Barts Health NHS Trust, in the London region.

A&E

74.0%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
61.0%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
46,850A&E attendances in the month
1,208waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 74.0% of the 46,850 people attending A&E at Barts Health NHS Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 0.4 points below the England average of 74.4% and 3.0 points below the London average of 77.0%. It ranks 52 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 11 of 17 in London (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 61.0% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 4,016 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 1,208 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 68.7% (December 2025) to 75.9% (March 2026); it is up 2.1 points since September 2025.

Barts Health: % within 4 hours of arrival67%70%73%76%78%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Barts Health: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202674.0%46,8501,20874.4%
August 202673.1%43,9861,18975.0%
July 202673.6%47,5801,16975.4%
June 202673.3%46,4201,11275.0%
May 202674.3%47,2681,15775.7%
April 202675.7%45,0671,16176.9%
March 202675.9%45,5581,20777.1%
February 202673.1%40,6231,27174.1%
January 202671.1%44,8321,35272.5%
December 202568.7%44,7401,08873.8%
November 202569.1%45,2681,00074.2%
October 202570.0%46,3361,24174.2%
September 202571.9%43,81295175.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at Barts Health, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI6,13765.1%1,04978.0%
CT4,52790.0%5088.8%
Ultrasound8,76291.1%11278.3%
Endoscopy5,54241.3%1,62169.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks61%66%72%77%83%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks83%87%91%95%99%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks67%75%82%90%98%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks35%45%56%66%77%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

12.5 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
64.1%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
122,536people waiting for consultant-led treatment
1,012waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 122,536 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at Barts Health NHS Trust. Half had waited less than 12.5 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 64.1% had waited under 18 weeks, 1.1 points below the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Other - Medicals20,04811.268.9%9310.7
Other - Surgicals10,8699.871.3%6411.4
Other - Paediatrics9,64716.953.3%22812.3
Gynaecology9,06512.164.7%2414.2
Trauma and Orthopaedic8,89315.955.5%5513.9
Gastroenterology8,81912.364.7%3611.0
Cardiology8,27710.276.5%011.9
Dermatology7,44214.657.9%610.5
Barts Health: median RTT wait (weeks)1012131415Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Barts Health: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in London

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at Barts Health NHS Trust?

In September 2026, 74.0% of A&E attendances were dealt with within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at Barts Health NHS Trust?

122,536 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 12.5 weeks. 1,012 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI wait at Barts Health NHS Trust?

65.1% of the 6,137 people on the MRI waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.