Waiting Times UK

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

London North West University Healthcare NHS Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at London North West University Healthcare NHS Trust, in the London region.

A&E

75.4%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
50.9%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
31,166A&E attendances in the month
657waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 75.4% of the 31,166 people attending A&E at London North West University Healthcare NHS Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 1.0 points above the England average of 74.4% and 1.6 points below the London average of 77.0%. It ranks 39 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 9 of 17 in London (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 50.9% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 6,118 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 657 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 71.1% (January 2026) to 84.2% (March 2026); it is down 0.1 points since September 2025.

London North West University Healthcare: % within 4 hours of arrival69%73%78%82%86%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

London North West University Healthcare: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202675.4%31,16665774.4%
August 202676.5%29,09858575.0%
July 202676.9%31,04941375.4%
June 202678.1%30,82047375.0%
May 202677.3%31,77555375.7%
April 202681.1%29,86552576.9%
March 202684.2%29,62540877.1%
February 202675.1%25,85137474.1%
January 202671.1%29,52077672.5%
December 202572.7%29,46267373.8%
November 202573.7%29,67966774.2%
October 202572.6%30,53744674.2%
September 202575.5%28,74241975.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at London North West University Healthcare, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI3,70487.6%7878.0%
CT1,63788.3%1188.8%
Ultrasound6,97574.5%31678.3%
Endoscopy1,57688.3%4569.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks74%78%82%85%89%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks86%88%90%92%94%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks58%65%72%80%87%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks65%72%80%87%94%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

11.9 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
67.2%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
81,540people waiting for consultant-led treatment
581waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 81,540 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at London North West University Healthcare NHS Trust. Half had waited less than 11.9 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 67.2% had waited under 18 weeks, 2.0 points above the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Other - Medicals12,18810.074.1%7310.7
Other - Surgicals9,68811.171.9%2311.4
Oral Surgery8,20219.746.3%316.4
Ear Nose and Throat8,07612.861.9%31915.4
Gastroenterology6,83211.169.1%5411.0
Trauma and Orthopaedic6,56615.059.5%3713.9
Gynaecology6,27911.170.4%5114.2
Cardiology4,80413.167.3%1111.9
London North West University Healthcare: median RTT wait (weeks)1011131415Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

London North West University Healthcare: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in London

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at London North West University Healthcare NHS Trust?

In September 2026, 75.4% of A&E attendances were dealt with within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at London North West University Healthcare NHS Trust?

81,540 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 11.9 weeks. 581 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI wait at London North West University Healthcare NHS Trust?

87.6% of the 3,704 people on the MRI waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.