Waiting Times UK

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

Croydon Health Services NHS Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at Croydon Health Services NHS Trust, in the London region, which serves Croydon.

A&E

72.4%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
63.1%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
18,461A&E attendances in the month
626waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 72.4% of the 18,461 people attending A&E at Croydon Health Services NHS Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 2.0 points below the England average of 74.4% and 4.6 points below the London average of 77.0%. It ranks 59 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 12 of 17 in London (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 63.1% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 1,090 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 626 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 70.5% (July 2026) to 79.4% (March 2026); it is down 2.8 points since September 2025.

Croydon Health Services: % within 4 hours of arrival69%72%75%78%81%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Croydon Health Services: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202672.4%18,46162674.4%
August 202673.1%17,63759475.0%
July 202670.5%18,43364475.4%
June 202671.2%18,30060175.0%
May 202672.6%18,65667675.7%
April 202674.9%18,20770976.9%
March 202679.4%18,62767877.1%
February 202670.6%16,69868574.1%
January 202673.5%18,73381472.5%
December 202575.9%18,90969173.8%
November 202574.8%18,74371374.2%
October 202574.2%18,89675174.2%
September 202575.2%17,47160975.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at Croydon Health Services, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI1,98499.2%178.0%
CT98989.3%3888.8%
Ultrasound4,817100.0%078.3%
Endoscopy72476.8%2969.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks72%79%86%93%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks86%89%92%95%98%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks75%81%87%94%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks53%62%72%81%90%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

10.7 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
72.8%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
36,350people waiting for consultant-led treatment
637waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 36,350 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at Croydon Health Services NHS Trust. Half had waited less than 10.7 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 72.8% had waited under 18 weeks, 7.6 points above the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Other - Surgicals4,7178.280.1%7211.4
Other - Medicals4,0197.687.8%710.7
Gynaecology3,93911.373.4%7314.2
Trauma and Orthopaedic3,7069.080.1%1313.9
Oral Surgery2,95020.743.2%15316.4
Dermatology2,87512.865.3%12710.5
General Surgery2,32913.866.0%1212.8
Gastroenterology2,25710.478.5%1511.0
Croydon Health Services: median RTT wait (weeks)910121314Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Croydon Health Services: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in London

Towns served

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at Croydon Health Services NHS Trust?

In September 2026, 72.4% of A&E attendances were dealt with within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at Croydon Health Services NHS Trust?

36,350 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 10.7 weeks. 637 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI wait at Croydon Health Services NHS Trust?

99.2% of the 1,984 people on the MRI waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.