Waiting Times UK

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

King's College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at King's College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust, in the London region.

A&E

69.2%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
51.8%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
27,380A&E attendances in the month
692waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 69.2% of the 27,380 people attending A&E at King's College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 5.2 points below the England average of 74.4% and 7.8 points below the London average of 77.0%. It ranks 85 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 17 of 17 in London (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 51.8% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 3,566 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 692 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 67.5% (January 2026) to 73.9% (April 2026); it is down 0.3 points since September 2025.

King's College Hospital: % within 4 hours of arrival66%69%72%75%79%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

King's College Hospital: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202669.2%27,38069274.4%
August 202671.8%25,39446075.0%
July 202670.2%27,52388975.4%
June 202671.7%26,77670275.0%
May 202671.4%26,84986775.7%
April 202673.9%25,37761776.9%
March 202672.1%26,63366177.1%
February 202668.5%22,92483374.1%
January 202667.5%26,1101,14572.5%
December 202570.0%25,13172273.8%
November 202569.6%25,40781174.2%
October 202571.3%25,51759374.2%
September 202569.5%25,78266475.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at King's College Hospital, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI2,76075.7%36378.0%
CT2,37271.2%12488.8%
Ultrasound5,68697.6%478.3%
Endoscopy3,34363.7%48869.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks73%75%77%79%81%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks68%75%81%87%94%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks75%81%88%94%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks56%65%74%82%91%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

12.3 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
66.2%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
91,102people waiting for consultant-led treatment
2,004waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 91,102 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at King's College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust. Half had waited less than 12.3 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 66.2% had waited under 18 weeks, 1.0 points above the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Ophthalmology12,55014.061.5%53710.4
Other - Surgicals11,76813.262.2%69211.4
Gynaecology9,32813.363.0%5014.2
Oral Surgery8,86514.758.4%10516.4
Other - Medicals7,5928.482.8%3010.7
Cardiology5,06812.467.6%6311.9
General Surgery4,83623.540.1%32912.8
Other - Paediatrics4,31410.577.9%2312.3
King's College Hospital: median RTT wait (weeks)1011121314Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

King's College Hospital: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in London

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at King's College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust?

In September 2026, 69.2% of A&E attendances were dealt with within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at King's College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust?

91,102 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 12.3 weeks. 2,004 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI wait at King's College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust?

75.7% of the 2,760 people on the MRI waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.