Waiting Times UK

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

Kingston and Richmond NHS Foundation Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at Kingston and Richmond NHS Foundation Trust, in the London region.

A&E

69.4%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
41.5%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
16,141A&E attendances in the month
516waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 69.4% of the 16,141 people attending A&E at Kingston and Richmond NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 5.0 points below the England average of 74.4% and 7.6 points below the London average of 77.0%. It ranks 80 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 16 of 17 in London (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 41.5% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 2,740 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 516 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 69.4% (September 2026) to 79.1% (April 2026); it is down 0.8 points since September 2025.

Kingston and Richmond: % within 4 hours of arrival68%71%74%77%81%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Kingston and Richmond: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202669.4%16,14151674.4%
August 202673.3%15,19546275.0%
July 202673.8%15,87038175.4%
June 202673.5%15,87056375.0%
May 202676.3%15,87632075.7%
April 202679.1%15,18738376.9%
March 202678.1%16,09931077.1%
February 202672.9%13,57746774.1%
January 202669.7%14,98866772.5%
December 202571.8%15,30049873.8%
November 202570.5%15,38936274.2%
October 202572.9%15,59557974.2%
September 202570.2%15,43032075.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at Kingston and Richmond, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI623100.0%078.0%
CT44999.8%088.8%
Ultrasound5,36575.7%7078.3%
Endoscopy1,77540.7%55169.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks72%79%86%93%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks86%89%93%96%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks67%73%80%87%94%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks20%35%49%64%79%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

12.2 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
68.1%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
38,311people waiting for consultant-led treatment
58waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 38,311 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at Kingston and Richmond NHS Foundation Trust. Half had waited less than 12.2 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 68.1% had waited under 18 weeks, 2.9 points above the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Other - Surgicals5,66313.365.9%1311.4
Gynaecology4,25912.468.2%1014.2
Ophthalmology4,08310.878.4%010.4
Ear Nose and Throat4,01712.963.6%2915.4
Dermatology3,43412.563.0%010.5
Gastroenterology3,07115.160.0%011.0
Trauma and Orthopaedic2,77616.056.6%513.9
Cardiology1,80711.968.2%011.9
Kingston and Richmond: median RTT wait (weeks)1011131415Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Kingston and Richmond: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in London

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at Kingston and Richmond NHS Foundation Trust?

In September 2026, 69.4% of A&E attendances were dealt with within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at Kingston and Richmond NHS Foundation Trust?

38,311 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 12.2 weeks. 58 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI wait at Kingston and Richmond NHS Foundation Trust?

100.0% of the 623 people on the MRI waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.