Waiting Times UK

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust, in the London region, which serves Greenwich.

A&E

71.1%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
44.1%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
33,723A&E attendances in the month
713waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 71.1% of the 33,723 people attending A&E at Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 3.3 points below the England average of 74.4% and 5.9 points below the London average of 77.0%. It ranks 71 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 14 of 17 in London (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 44.1% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 4,635 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 713 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 68.7% (September 2025) to 77.1% (April 2026); it is up 2.4 points since September 2025.

Lewisham and Greenwich: % within 4 hours of arrival67%70%73%76%78%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Lewisham and Greenwich: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202671.1%33,72371374.4%
August 202674.4%33,83155775.0%
July 202672.8%35,15076975.4%
June 202675.7%35,35658275.0%
May 202675.9%36,10253375.7%
April 202677.1%33,80846676.9%
March 202675.8%35,40648777.1%
February 202674.3%30,62270374.1%
January 202671.8%33,33094372.5%
December 202575.6%33,29467473.8%
November 202576.6%33,67550674.2%
October 202576.1%33,71865274.2%
September 202568.7%24,39259875.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at Lewisham and Greenwich, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI1,48296.9%2478.0%
CT1,01688.1%7788.8%
Ultrasound12,56961.2%51978.3%
Endoscopy1,51370.5%17069.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks72%79%86%93%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks86%89%92%95%98%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks58%65%73%81%88%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks67%71%74%78%82%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

12.5 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
65.9%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
55,440people waiting for consultant-led treatment
772waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 55,440 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust. Half had waited less than 12.5 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 65.9% had waited under 18 weeks, 0.7 points above the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Gynaecology8,67513.562.8%17114.2
Ear Nose and Throat8,29218.149.7%13315.4
Gastroenterology6,33911.965.4%3311.0
General Surgery6,11211.968.3%10612.8
Trauma and Orthopaedic5,99613.062.5%18413.9
Cardiology3,12311.570.3%411.9
Dermatology2,9176.489.5%110.5
Urology2,89619.746.7%12712.2
Lewisham and Greenwich: median RTT wait (weeks)1011121314Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Lewisham and Greenwich: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in London

Towns served

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust?

In September 2026, 71.1% of A&E attendances were dealt with within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust?

55,440 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 12.5 weeks. 772 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI wait at Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust?

96.9% of the 1,482 people on the MRI waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.