Waiting Times UK

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026

A&E waiting times in Westminster

How quickly people are seen at A&E at the hospital trusts serving Westminster, from NHS England’s monthly A&E attendances and emergency admissions statistics for September 2026.

If it is not an emergency, NHS 111 online or calling 111 can tell you where to go, including urgent treatment centres, which often have shorter waits. Call 999 or go to A&E for life-threatening emergencies such as chest pain, difficulty breathing, severe bleeding or signs of a stroke.

No licensed live feed is available for this trust, so the figures below are the latest monthly NHS England statistics. Live waits for Northern Ireland and hospitals that publish their own are on our live A&E page.

Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust

75.5%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
57.3%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
25,063A&E attendances in the month
0waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 75.5% of the 25,063 people attending A&E at Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 1.1 points above the England average of 74.4% and 1.5 points below the London average of 77.0%. It ranks 37 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 7 of 17 in London (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 57.3% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 3,776 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 0 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 75.0% (September 2025) to 80.1% (March 2026); it is up 0.5 points since September 2025.

Imperial College Healthcare: % within 4 hours of arrival71%74%76%79%81%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Imperial College Healthcare: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202675.5%25,063074.4%
August 202676.4%23,999075.0%
July 202677.4%25,253075.4%
June 202677.2%24,790075.0%
May 202678.0%24,635075.7%
April 202678.6%23,236076.9%
March 202680.1%23,795077.1%
February 202677.0%21,413074.1%
January 202675.5%23,299072.5%
December 202576.2%22,712073.8%
November 202577.7%23,245074.2%
October 202576.0%24,754074.2%
September 202575.0%23,330075.1%

Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation Trust

78.0%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
72.6%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
28,769A&E attendances in the month
44waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 78.0% of the 28,769 people attending A&E at Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 3.6 points above the England average of 74.4% and 1.0 points above the London average of 77.0%. It ranks 24 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 6 of 17 in London (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 72.6% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 2,966 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 44 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 76.9% (June 2026) to 80.7% (August 2026); it is up 0.2 points since September 2025.

Chelsea and Westminster Hospital: % within 4 hours of arrival71%74%77%79%82%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Chelsea and Westminster Hospital: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202678.0%28,7694474.4%
August 202680.7%26,6096175.0%
July 202678.8%28,4227475.4%
June 202676.9%28,4665075.0%
May 202677.6%28,5805375.7%
April 202678.2%26,8903476.9%
March 202679.1%28,0114577.1%
February 202678.4%24,5904374.1%
January 202677.3%27,6175472.5%
December 202578.3%27,3195173.8%
November 202578.7%27,5045974.2%
October 202577.8%27,4244574.2%
September 202577.8%26,2674675.1%

How Westminster compares

AreaWithin 4 hours (all)Within 4 hours (type 1)Attendances12-hour waits
Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust75.5%57.3%25,0630
Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation Trust78.0%72.6%28,76944
London region77.0%62.8%432,7128,713
England74.4%60.6%2,444,74350,582

Nearby towns and their hospital trusts

Figures are for the whole trust, which may run more than one emergency department.

About A&E types

Type 1 departments are major, consultant-led A&Es open 24 hours with full resuscitation facilities. Types 2 and 3 are single-specialty units (such as eye casualty), urgent treatment centres and minor injury units. The “all types” figure includes all of these, which is why it is usually higher than the type 1 figure.

See the national A&E league table and the Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust page.

Frequently asked questions

What is the A&E waiting time in Westminster?

In September 2026, 75.5% of people attending A&E at Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (England 74.4%). The NHS standard is 95%.

How many people wait over 12 hours at A&E in Westminster?

0 patients at Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted in September 2026. This measure counts only patients being admitted, not everyone in the department.

Is Westminster A&E better or worse than average?

Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust ranked 37 of 120 trusts with a major A&E for the share of patients who spent 4 hours or less in A&E in September 2026, 1.1 points above the England average.

Should I go to A&E or call 111?

If it is not an emergency, NHS 111 online or calling 111 can tell you where to go, including urgent treatment centres, which often have shorter waits. Call 999 or go to A&E for life-threatening emergencies such as chest pain, difficulty breathing, severe bleeding or signs of a stroke.