Waiting Times UK

Scotland diagnostics data for June 2026, published 25 August 2026

Ultrasound waiting times in Glasgow

Waiting times for non-obstetric ultrasounds at NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde, which serves Glasgow, Scotland.

These are Scotland figures, not NHS England data. Health services in Scotland are run separately and publish their own statistics, which use different definitions. Figures here come from Public Health Scotland (open data at opendata.nhs.scot).

Non-obstetric ultrasound uses sound waves to look at organs such as the liver, kidneys, thyroid and pelvis. Pregnancy scans are not included in these figures.

10,587waiting for ultrasound (June 2026)
39.8%waiting over 6 weeks
26.9%Scotland average over 6 weeks

At the end of the month (June 2026), 10,587 people were waiting for an non-obstetric ultrasound at NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde, of whom 4,215 (39.8%) had waited more than 6 weeks. Across Scotland the figure was 26.9%; a lower percentage is better. Scottish diagnostic figures count people waiting more than 6 weeks (42 days) at the end of the month, from Public Health Scotland.

NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde: % waiting over 6 weeks for ultrasound0%12%23%34%45%Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26

NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde: % waiting over 6 weeks for ultrasound Scotland

MonthNHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde % over 6 weeksScotland % over 6 weeks
June 202639.8%26.9%
May 202638.3%25.8%
April 202634.9%26.0%
March 202612.1%20.9%
February 20265.5%24.1%
January 202618.1%37.2%
Ultrasound waits across Scotland (lowest first)
Health board% over 6 weeks
NHS Fife0.1%
NHS Ayrshire and Arran0.8%
NHS Highland1.2%
Golden Jubilee National Hospital2.7%
NHS Borders3.6%
NHS Orkney5.3%
NHS Lothian8.4%
NHS Western Isles12.1%
NHS Dumfries and Galloway15.7%
NHS Forth Valley16.1%
NHS Grampian22.5%
NHS Tayside34.1%
NHS Shetland38.9%
NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde39.8%
NHS Lanarkshire40.0%

Ultrasound waits in nearby towns

Nearby townDistanceMain trust or boardUltrasound waiting over 6 weeksWaiting list
East Kilbride7 milesNHS Lanarkshire40.0%5,884
Hamilton10 milesNHS Lanarkshire40.0%5,884
Dunfermline34 milesNHS Fife0.1%1,358
Edinburgh42 milesNHS Lothian8.4%3,944
Kirkcaldy46 milesNHS Fife0.1%1,358
Inverness112 milesNHS Highland1.2%1,121
Aberdeen121 milesNHS Grampian22.5%3,258

More for Glasgow: all waiting times · MRI · CT · Endoscopy. England comparison: Ultrasound waiting times in England.

Frequently asked questions

How long is the wait for an non-obstetric ultrasound in Glasgow?

39.8% of the 10,587 people waiting at NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde had waited more than 6 weeks (June 2026), compared with 26.9% across Scotland.

Why is this not the same measure as England?

Scottish diagnostic figures count people waiting more than 6 weeks (42 days) at the end of the month, from Public Health Scotland. England reports the share waiting under 6 weeks from NHS England’s DM01 return.

Where do these figures come from?

From Public Health Scotland (open data at opendata.nhs.scot), published under the Open Government Licence.