Waiting Times UK

Scotland diagnostics data for June 2026, published 25 August 2026

MRI waiting times in Glasgow

Waiting times for MRI scans at NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde, which serves Glasgow, Scotland.

These are Scotland figures, not NHS England data. Health services in Scotland are run separately and publish their own statistics, which use different definitions. Figures here come from Public Health Scotland (open data at opendata.nhs.scot).

An MRI (magnetic resonance imaging) scan uses strong magnets and radio waves to make detailed pictures of organs, joints, the brain and spine. It does not use X-rays.

8,029waiting for MRI (June 2026)
24.8%waiting over 6 weeks
22.6%Scotland average over 6 weeks

At the end of the month (June 2026), 8,029 people were waiting for an MRI scan at NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde, of whom 1,990 (24.8%) had waited more than 6 weeks. Across Scotland the figure was 22.6%; a lower percentage is better. Scottish diagnostic figures count people waiting more than 6 weeks (42 days) at the end of the month, from Public Health Scotland.

NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde: % waiting over 6 weeks for MRI19%27%34%42%49%Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26

NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde: % waiting over 6 weeks for MRI Scotland

MonthNHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde % over 6 weeksScotland % over 6 weeks
June 202624.8%22.6%
May 202626.5%24.5%
April 202633.3%28.1%
March 202631.7%29.0%
February 202634.9%36.2%
January 202642.2%45.6%
MRI waits across Scotland (lowest first)
Health board% over 6 weeks
NHS Borders1.4%
NHS Dumfries and Galloway2.7%
NHS Forth Valley4.8%
NHS Fife6.9%
NHS Grampian13.8%
NHS Orkney21.1%
Golden Jubilee National Hospital23.6%
NHS Ayrshire and Arran23.9%
NHS Lothian24.0%
NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde24.8%
NHS Lanarkshire26.3%
NHS Tayside31.2%
NHS Shetland32.1%
NHS Highland37.7%
NHS Western Isles40.4%

MRI waits in nearby towns

Nearby townDistanceMain trust or boardMRI waiting over 6 weeksWaiting list
East Kilbride7 milesNHS Lanarkshire26.3%1,592
Hamilton10 milesNHS Lanarkshire26.3%1,592
Dunfermline34 milesNHS Fife6.9%1,537
Edinburgh42 milesNHS Lothian24.0%3,982
Kirkcaldy46 milesNHS Fife6.9%1,537
Inverness112 milesNHS Highland37.7%1,098
Aberdeen121 milesNHS Grampian13.8%1,452

More for Glasgow: all waiting times · CT · Ultrasound · Endoscopy. England comparison: MRI waiting times in England.

Frequently asked questions

How long is the wait for an MRI scan in Glasgow?

24.8% of the 8,029 people waiting at NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde had waited more than 6 weeks (June 2026), compared with 22.6% across Scotland.

Why is this not the same measure as England?

Scottish diagnostic figures count people waiting more than 6 weeks (42 days) at the end of the month, from Public Health Scotland. England reports the share waiting under 6 weeks from NHS England’s DM01 return.

Where do these figures come from?

From Public Health Scotland (open data at opendata.nhs.scot), published under the Open Government Licence.