Waiting Times UK

Scotland diagnostics data for June 2026, published 25 August 2026

Endoscopy waiting times in Glasgow

Waiting times for endoscopys at NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde, which serves Glasgow, Scotland.

These are Scotland figures, not NHS England data. Health services in Scotland are run separately and publish their own statistics, which use different definitions. Figures here come from Public Health Scotland (open data at opendata.nhs.scot).

Endoscopy here combines the four NHS England endoscopy tests: colonoscopy, flexible sigmoidoscopy, cystoscopy and gastroscopy, where a thin camera is used to look inside the body.

6,299waiting for endoscopy (June 2026)
45.6%waiting over 6 weeks
47.5%Scotland average over 6 weeks

At the end of the month (June 2026), 6,299 people were waiting for an endoscopy at NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde, of whom 2,873 (45.6%) had waited more than 6 weeks. Across Scotland the figure was 47.5%; a lower percentage is better. Scottish diagnostic figures count people waiting more than 6 weeks (42 days) at the end of the month, from Public Health Scotland.

NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde: % waiting over 6 weeks for endoscopy39%44%50%55%61%Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26

NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde: % waiting over 6 weeks for endoscopy Scotland

MonthNHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde % over 6 weeksScotland % over 6 weeks
June 202645.6%47.5%
May 202646.8%47.6%
April 202647.4%49.5%
March 202641.3%48.4%
February 202643.1%51.3%
January 202647.9%58.0%
Endoscopy waits across Scotland (lowest first)
Health board% over 6 weeks
NHS Fife2.7%
NHS Shetland11.6%
NHS Orkney12.0%
NHS Forth Valley12.2%
NHS Dumfries and Galloway15.3%
NHS Highland22.2%
NHS Western Isles32.9%
NHS Borders37.3%
NHS Lanarkshire42.1%
NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde45.6%
NHS Lothian53.3%
NHS Grampian54.5%
NHS Ayrshire and Arran55.8%
NHS Tayside66.9%

Endoscopy waits in nearby towns

Nearby townDistanceMain trust or boardEndoscopy waiting over 6 weeksWaiting list
East Kilbride7 milesNHS Lanarkshire42.1%3,961
Hamilton10 milesNHS Lanarkshire42.1%3,961
Dunfermline34 milesNHS Fife2.7%413
Edinburgh42 milesNHS Lothian53.3%4,106
Kirkcaldy46 milesNHS Fife2.7%413
Inverness112 milesNHS Highland22.2%820
Aberdeen121 milesNHS Grampian54.5%2,344

More for Glasgow: all waiting times · MRI · CT · Ultrasound. England comparison: Endoscopy waiting times in England.

Frequently asked questions

How long is the wait for an endoscopy in Glasgow?

45.6% of the 6,299 people waiting at NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde had waited more than 6 weeks (June 2026), compared with 47.5% across Scotland.

Why is this not the same measure as England?

Scottish diagnostic figures count people waiting more than 6 weeks (42 days) at the end of the month, from Public Health Scotland. England reports the share waiting under 6 weeks from NHS England’s DM01 return.

Where do these figures come from?

From Public Health Scotland (open data at opendata.nhs.scot), published under the Open Government Licence.