Waiting Times UK

Scotland diagnostics data for June 2026, published 25 August 2026

Endoscopy waiting times in Hamilton

Waiting times for endoscopys at NHS Lanarkshire, which serves Hamilton, Scotland.

These are Scotland figures, not NHS England data. Health services in Scotland are run separately and publish their own statistics, which use different definitions. Figures here come from Public Health Scotland (open data at opendata.nhs.scot).

Endoscopy here combines the four NHS England endoscopy tests: colonoscopy, flexible sigmoidoscopy, cystoscopy and gastroscopy, where a thin camera is used to look inside the body.

3,961waiting for endoscopy (June 2026)
42.1%waiting over 6 weeks
47.5%Scotland average over 6 weeks

At the end of the month (June 2026), 3,961 people were waiting for an endoscopy at NHS Lanarkshire, of whom 1,666 (42.1%) had waited more than 6 weeks. Across Scotland the figure was 47.5%; a lower percentage is better. Scottish diagnostic figures count people waiting more than 6 weeks (42 days) at the end of the month, from Public Health Scotland.

NHS Lanarkshire: % waiting over 6 weeks for endoscopy35%42%48%54%61%Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26

NHS Lanarkshire: % waiting over 6 weeks for endoscopy Scotland

MonthNHS Lanarkshire % over 6 weeksScotland % over 6 weeks
June 202642.1%47.5%
May 202638.0%47.6%
April 202639.7%49.5%
March 202638.9%48.4%
February 202645.4%51.3%
January 202651.3%58.0%
Endoscopy waits across Scotland (lowest first)
Health board% over 6 weeks
NHS Fife2.7%
NHS Shetland11.6%
NHS Orkney12.0%
NHS Forth Valley12.2%
NHS Dumfries and Galloway15.3%
NHS Highland22.2%
NHS Western Isles32.9%
NHS Borders37.3%
NHS Lanarkshire42.1%
NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde45.6%
NHS Lothian53.3%
NHS Grampian54.5%
NHS Ayrshire and Arran55.8%
NHS Tayside66.9%

Endoscopy waits in nearby towns

Nearby townDistanceMain trust or boardEndoscopy waiting over 6 weeksWaiting list
East Kilbride6 milesNHS Lanarkshire42.1%3,961
Glasgow10 milesNHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde45.6%6,299
Dunfermline30 milesNHS Fife2.7%413
Edinburgh35 milesNHS Lothian53.3%4,106
Kirkcaldy41 milesNHS Fife2.7%413
Inverness118 milesNHS Highland22.2%820
Aberdeen120 milesNHS Grampian54.5%2,344

More for Hamilton: all waiting times · MRI · CT · Ultrasound. England comparison: Endoscopy waiting times in England.

Frequently asked questions

How long is the wait for an endoscopy in Hamilton?

42.1% of the 3,961 people waiting at NHS Lanarkshire had waited more than 6 weeks (June 2026), compared with 47.5% across Scotland.

Why is this not the same measure as England?

Scottish diagnostic figures count people waiting more than 6 weeks (42 days) at the end of the month, from Public Health Scotland. England reports the share waiting under 6 weeks from NHS England’s DM01 return.

Where do these figures come from?

From Public Health Scotland (open data at opendata.nhs.scot), published under the Open Government Licence.