Waiting Times UK

Scotland diagnostics data for June 2026, published 25 August 2026

Endoscopy waiting times in Edinburgh

Waiting times for endoscopys at NHS Lothian, which serves Edinburgh, Scotland.

These are Scotland figures, not NHS England data. Health services in Scotland are run separately and publish their own statistics, which use different definitions. Figures here come from Public Health Scotland (open data at opendata.nhs.scot).

Endoscopy here combines the four NHS England endoscopy tests: colonoscopy, flexible sigmoidoscopy, cystoscopy and gastroscopy, where a thin camera is used to look inside the body.

4,106waiting for endoscopy (June 2026)
53.3%waiting over 6 weeks
47.5%Scotland average over 6 weeks

At the end of the month (June 2026), 4,106 people were waiting for an endoscopy at NHS Lothian, of whom 2,188 (53.3%) had waited more than 6 weeks. Across Scotland the figure was 47.5%; a lower percentage is better. Scottish diagnostic figures count people waiting more than 6 weeks (42 days) at the end of the month, from Public Health Scotland.

NHS Lothian: % waiting over 6 weeks for endoscopy44%52%60%69%77%Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26

NHS Lothian: % waiting over 6 weeks for endoscopy Scotland

MonthNHS Lothian % over 6 weeksScotland % over 6 weeks
June 202653.3%47.5%
May 202657.4%47.6%
April 202662.9%49.5%
March 202663.5%48.4%
February 202667.3%51.3%
January 202673.5%58.0%
Endoscopy waits across Scotland (lowest first)
Health board% over 6 weeks
NHS Fife2.7%
NHS Shetland11.6%
NHS Orkney12.0%
NHS Forth Valley12.2%
NHS Dumfries and Galloway15.3%
NHS Highland22.2%
NHS Western Isles32.9%
NHS Borders37.3%
NHS Lanarkshire42.1%
NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde45.6%
NHS Lothian53.3%
NHS Grampian54.5%
NHS Ayrshire and Arran55.8%
NHS Tayside66.9%

Endoscopy waits in nearby towns

Nearby townDistanceMain trust or boardEndoscopy waiting over 6 weeksWaiting list
Kirkcaldy11 milesNHS Fife2.7%413
Dunfermline13 milesNHS Fife2.7%413
Hamilton35 milesNHS Lanarkshire42.1%3,961
East Kilbride41 milesNHS Lanarkshire42.1%3,961
Glasgow42 milesNHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde45.6%6,299
Aberdeen93 milesNHS Grampian54.5%2,344
Inverness113 milesNHS Highland22.2%820

More for Edinburgh: all waiting times · MRI · CT · Ultrasound. England comparison: Endoscopy waiting times in England.

Frequently asked questions

How long is the wait for an endoscopy in Edinburgh?

53.3% of the 4,106 people waiting at NHS Lothian had waited more than 6 weeks (June 2026), compared with 47.5% across Scotland.

Why is this not the same measure as England?

Scottish diagnostic figures count people waiting more than 6 weeks (42 days) at the end of the month, from Public Health Scotland. England reports the share waiting under 6 weeks from NHS England’s DM01 return.

Where do these figures come from?

From Public Health Scotland (open data at opendata.nhs.scot), published under the Open Government Licence.