Waiting Times UK

Scotland diagnostics data for June 2026, published 25 August 2026

CT waiting times in Edinburgh

Waiting times for CT scans at NHS Lothian, which serves Edinburgh, Scotland.

These are Scotland figures, not NHS England data. Health services in Scotland are run separately and publish their own statistics, which use different definitions. Figures here come from Public Health Scotland (open data at opendata.nhs.scot).

A CT (computed tomography) scan uses X-rays and a computer to make cross-section images of the body. It is quick and widely used for the chest, abdomen, head and to stage cancer.

2,697waiting for CT (June 2026)
12.6%waiting over 6 weeks
9.3%Scotland average over 6 weeks

At the end of the month (June 2026), 2,697 people were waiting for a CT scan at NHS Lothian, of whom 341 (12.6%) had waited more than 6 weeks. Across Scotland the figure was 9.3%; a lower percentage is better. Scottish diagnostic figures count people waiting more than 6 weeks (42 days) at the end of the month, from Public Health Scotland.

NHS Lothian: % waiting over 6 weeks for CT6%14%21%29%37%Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26

NHS Lothian: % waiting over 6 weeks for CT Scotland

MonthNHS Lothian % over 6 weeksScotland % over 6 weeks
June 202612.6%9.3%
May 202617.1%9.7%
April 202619.3%12.6%
March 202621.8%13.1%
February 202627.7%16.5%
January 202633.4%21.7%
CT waits across Scotland (lowest first)
Health board% over 6 weeks
NHS Orkney0.0%
NHS Fife0.5%
NHS Borders2.2%
NHS Grampian5.2%
NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde5.8%
NHS Western Isles6.3%
NHS Dumfries and Galloway7.6%
NHS Ayrshire and Arran8.1%
NHS Lanarkshire8.8%
NHS Shetland9.5%
NHS Lothian12.6%
NHS Tayside13.0%
NHS Forth Valley17.2%
NHS Highland27.2%
Golden Jubilee National Hospital27.4%

CT waits in nearby towns

Nearby townDistanceMain trust or boardCT waiting over 6 weeksWaiting list
Kirkcaldy11 milesNHS Fife0.5%743
Dunfermline13 milesNHS Fife0.5%743
Hamilton35 milesNHS Lanarkshire8.8%1,928
East Kilbride41 milesNHS Lanarkshire8.8%1,928
Glasgow42 milesNHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde5.8%5,294
Aberdeen93 milesNHS Grampian5.2%2,004
Inverness113 milesNHS Highland27.2%863

More for Edinburgh: all waiting times · MRI · Ultrasound · Endoscopy. England comparison: CT waiting times in England.

Frequently asked questions

How long is the wait for a CT scan in Edinburgh?

12.6% of the 2,697 people waiting at NHS Lothian had waited more than 6 weeks (June 2026), compared with 9.3% across Scotland.

Why is this not the same measure as England?

Scottish diagnostic figures count people waiting more than 6 weeks (42 days) at the end of the month, from Public Health Scotland. England reports the share waiting under 6 weeks from NHS England’s DM01 return.

Where do these figures come from?

From Public Health Scotland (open data at opendata.nhs.scot), published under the Open Government Licence.