Waiting Times UK

Scotland diagnostics data for June 2026, published 25 August 2026

CT waiting times in East Kilbride

Waiting times for CT scans at NHS Lanarkshire, which serves East Kilbride, Scotland.

These are Scotland figures, not NHS England data. Health services in Scotland are run separately and publish their own statistics, which use different definitions. Figures here come from Public Health Scotland (open data at opendata.nhs.scot).

A CT (computed tomography) scan uses X-rays and a computer to make cross-section images of the body. It is quick and widely used for the chest, abdomen, head and to stage cancer.

1,928waiting for CT (June 2026)
8.8%waiting over 6 weeks
9.3%Scotland average over 6 weeks

At the end of the month (June 2026), 1,928 people were waiting for a CT scan at NHS Lanarkshire, of whom 169 (8.8%) had waited more than 6 weeks. Across Scotland the figure was 9.3%; a lower percentage is better. Scottish diagnostic figures count people waiting more than 6 weeks (42 days) at the end of the month, from Public Health Scotland.

NHS Lanarkshire: % waiting over 6 weeks for CT0%6%12%19%25%Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26

NHS Lanarkshire: % waiting over 6 weeks for CT Scotland

MonthNHS Lanarkshire % over 6 weeksScotland % over 6 weeks
June 20268.8%9.3%
May 20266.7%9.7%
April 20266.4%12.6%
March 20260.0%13.1%
February 20261.4%16.5%
January 20263.9%21.7%
CT waits across Scotland (lowest first)
Health board% over 6 weeks
NHS Orkney0.0%
NHS Fife0.5%
NHS Borders2.2%
NHS Grampian5.2%
NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde5.8%
NHS Western Isles6.3%
NHS Dumfries and Galloway7.6%
NHS Ayrshire and Arran8.1%
NHS Lanarkshire8.8%
NHS Shetland9.5%
NHS Lothian12.6%
NHS Tayside13.0%
NHS Forth Valley17.2%
NHS Highland27.2%
Golden Jubilee National Hospital27.4%

CT waits in nearby towns

Nearby townDistanceMain trust or boardCT waiting over 6 weeksWaiting list
Hamilton6 milesNHS Lanarkshire8.8%1,928
Glasgow7 milesNHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde5.8%5,294
Dunfermline35 milesNHS Fife0.5%743
Edinburgh41 milesNHS Lothian12.6%2,697
Kirkcaldy46 milesNHS Fife0.5%743
Inverness119 milesNHS Highland27.2%863
Aberdeen125 milesNHS Grampian5.2%2,004

More for East Kilbride: all waiting times · MRI · Ultrasound · Endoscopy. England comparison: CT waiting times in England.

Frequently asked questions

How long is the wait for a CT scan in East Kilbride?

8.8% of the 1,928 people waiting at NHS Lanarkshire had waited more than 6 weeks (June 2026), compared with 9.3% across Scotland.

Why is this not the same measure as England?

Scottish diagnostic figures count people waiting more than 6 weeks (42 days) at the end of the month, from Public Health Scotland. England reports the share waiting under 6 weeks from NHS England’s DM01 return.

Where do these figures come from?

From Public Health Scotland (open data at opendata.nhs.scot), published under the Open Government Licence.