Waiting Times UK

Scotland diagnostics data for June 2026, published 25 August 2026

MRI waiting times in East Kilbride

Waiting times for MRI scans at NHS Lanarkshire, which serves East Kilbride, Scotland.

These are Scotland figures, not NHS England data. Health services in Scotland are run separately and publish their own statistics, which use different definitions. Figures here come from Public Health Scotland (open data at opendata.nhs.scot).

An MRI (magnetic resonance imaging) scan uses strong magnets and radio waves to make detailed pictures of organs, joints, the brain and spine. It does not use X-rays.

1,592waiting for MRI (June 2026)
26.3%waiting over 6 weeks
22.6%Scotland average over 6 weeks

At the end of the month (June 2026), 1,592 people were waiting for an MRI scan at NHS Lanarkshire, of whom 418 (26.3%) had waited more than 6 weeks. Across Scotland the figure was 22.6%; a lower percentage is better. Scottish diagnostic figures count people waiting more than 6 weeks (42 days) at the end of the month, from Public Health Scotland.

NHS Lanarkshire: % waiting over 6 weeks for MRI17%29%40%51%62%Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26

NHS Lanarkshire: % waiting over 6 weeks for MRI Scotland

MonthNHS Lanarkshire % over 6 weeksScotland % over 6 weeks
June 202626.3%22.6%
May 202627.2%24.5%
April 202632.7%28.1%
March 202635.1%29.0%
February 202640.1%36.2%
January 202656.9%45.6%
MRI waits across Scotland (lowest first)
Health board% over 6 weeks
NHS Borders1.4%
NHS Dumfries and Galloway2.7%
NHS Forth Valley4.8%
NHS Fife6.9%
NHS Grampian13.8%
NHS Orkney21.1%
Golden Jubilee National Hospital23.6%
NHS Ayrshire and Arran23.9%
NHS Lothian24.0%
NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde24.8%
NHS Lanarkshire26.3%
NHS Tayside31.2%
NHS Shetland32.1%
NHS Highland37.7%
NHS Western Isles40.4%

MRI waits in nearby towns

Nearby townDistanceMain trust or boardMRI waiting over 6 weeksWaiting list
Hamilton6 milesNHS Lanarkshire26.3%1,592
Glasgow7 milesNHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde24.8%8,029
Dunfermline35 milesNHS Fife6.9%1,537
Edinburgh41 milesNHS Lothian24.0%3,982
Kirkcaldy46 milesNHS Fife6.9%1,537
Inverness119 milesNHS Highland37.7%1,098
Aberdeen125 milesNHS Grampian13.8%1,452

More for East Kilbride: all waiting times · CT · Ultrasound · Endoscopy. England comparison: MRI waiting times in England.

Frequently asked questions

How long is the wait for an MRI scan in East Kilbride?

26.3% of the 1,592 people waiting at NHS Lanarkshire had waited more than 6 weeks (June 2026), compared with 22.6% across Scotland.

Why is this not the same measure as England?

Scottish diagnostic figures count people waiting more than 6 weeks (42 days) at the end of the month, from Public Health Scotland. England reports the share waiting under 6 weeks from NHS England’s DM01 return.

Where do these figures come from?

From Public Health Scotland (open data at opendata.nhs.scot), published under the Open Government Licence.