Waiting Times UK

Scotland diagnostics data for June 2026, published 25 August 2026

MRI waiting times in Aberdeen

Waiting times for MRI scans at NHS Grampian, which serves Aberdeen, Scotland.

These are Scotland figures, not NHS England data. Health services in Scotland are run separately and publish their own statistics, which use different definitions. Figures here come from Public Health Scotland (open data at opendata.nhs.scot).

An MRI (magnetic resonance imaging) scan uses strong magnets and radio waves to make detailed pictures of organs, joints, the brain and spine. It does not use X-rays.

1,452waiting for MRI (June 2026)
13.8%waiting over 6 weeks
22.6%Scotland average over 6 weeks

At the end of the month (June 2026), 1,452 people were waiting for an MRI scan at NHS Grampian, of whom 200 (13.8%) had waited more than 6 weeks. Across Scotland the figure was 22.6%; a lower percentage is better. Scottish diagnostic figures count people waiting more than 6 weeks (42 days) at the end of the month, from Public Health Scotland.

NHS Grampian: % waiting over 6 weeks for MRI9%19%30%40%50%Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26

NHS Grampian: % waiting over 6 weeks for MRI Scotland

MonthNHS Grampian % over 6 weeksScotland % over 6 weeks
June 202613.8%22.6%
May 202617.6%24.5%
April 202615.4%28.1%
March 202618.4%29.0%
February 202624.8%36.2%
January 202634.6%45.6%
MRI waits across Scotland (lowest first)
Health board% over 6 weeks
NHS Borders1.4%
NHS Dumfries and Galloway2.7%
NHS Forth Valley4.8%
NHS Fife6.9%
NHS Grampian13.8%
NHS Orkney21.1%
Golden Jubilee National Hospital23.6%
NHS Ayrshire and Arran23.9%
NHS Lothian24.0%
NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde24.8%
NHS Lanarkshire26.3%
NHS Tayside31.2%
NHS Shetland32.1%
NHS Highland37.7%
NHS Western Isles40.4%

MRI waits in nearby towns

Nearby townDistanceMain trust or boardMRI waiting over 6 weeksWaiting list
Kirkcaldy83 milesNHS Fife6.9%1,537
Inverness83 milesNHS Highland37.7%1,098
Dunfermline91 milesNHS Fife6.9%1,537
Edinburgh93 milesNHS Lothian24.0%3,982
Hamilton120 milesNHS Lanarkshire26.3%1,592
Glasgow121 milesNHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde24.8%8,029
East Kilbride125 milesNHS Lanarkshire26.3%1,592

More for Aberdeen: all waiting times · CT · Ultrasound · Endoscopy. England comparison: MRI waiting times in England.

Frequently asked questions

How long is the wait for an MRI scan in Aberdeen?

13.8% of the 1,452 people waiting at NHS Grampian had waited more than 6 weeks (June 2026), compared with 22.6% across Scotland.

Why is this not the same measure as England?

Scottish diagnostic figures count people waiting more than 6 weeks (42 days) at the end of the month, from Public Health Scotland. England reports the share waiting under 6 weeks from NHS England’s DM01 return.

Where do these figures come from?

From Public Health Scotland (open data at opendata.nhs.scot), published under the Open Government Licence.