Waiting Times UK

Scotland diagnostics data for June 2026, published 25 August 2026

Ultrasound waiting times in Aberdeen

Waiting times for non-obstetric ultrasounds at NHS Grampian, which serves Aberdeen, Scotland.

These are Scotland figures, not NHS England data. Health services in Scotland are run separately and publish their own statistics, which use different definitions. Figures here come from Public Health Scotland (open data at opendata.nhs.scot).

Non-obstetric ultrasound uses sound waves to look at organs such as the liver, kidneys, thyroid and pelvis. Pregnancy scans are not included in these figures.

3,258waiting for ultrasound (June 2026)
22.5%waiting over 6 weeks
26.9%Scotland average over 6 weeks

At the end of the month (June 2026), 3,258 people were waiting for an non-obstetric ultrasound at NHS Grampian, of whom 733 (22.5%) had waited more than 6 weeks. Across Scotland the figure was 26.9%; a lower percentage is better. Scottish diagnostic figures count people waiting more than 6 weeks (42 days) at the end of the month, from Public Health Scotland.

NHS Grampian: % waiting over 6 weeks for ultrasound14%29%44%59%74%Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26

NHS Grampian: % waiting over 6 weeks for ultrasound Scotland

MonthNHS Grampian % over 6 weeksScotland % over 6 weeks
June 202622.5%26.9%
May 202621.1%25.8%
April 202629.2%26.0%
March 202638.7%20.9%
February 202647.6%24.1%
January 202667.3%37.2%
Ultrasound waits across Scotland (lowest first)
Health board% over 6 weeks
NHS Fife0.1%
NHS Ayrshire and Arran0.8%
NHS Highland1.2%
Golden Jubilee National Hospital2.7%
NHS Borders3.6%
NHS Orkney5.3%
NHS Lothian8.4%
NHS Western Isles12.1%
NHS Dumfries and Galloway15.7%
NHS Forth Valley16.1%
NHS Grampian22.5%
NHS Tayside34.1%
NHS Shetland38.9%
NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde39.8%
NHS Lanarkshire40.0%

Ultrasound waits in nearby towns

Nearby townDistanceMain trust or boardUltrasound waiting over 6 weeksWaiting list
Kirkcaldy83 milesNHS Fife0.1%1,358
Inverness83 milesNHS Highland1.2%1,121
Dunfermline91 milesNHS Fife0.1%1,358
Edinburgh93 milesNHS Lothian8.4%3,944
Hamilton120 milesNHS Lanarkshire40.0%5,884
Glasgow121 milesNHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde39.8%10,587
East Kilbride125 milesNHS Lanarkshire40.0%5,884

More for Aberdeen: all waiting times · MRI · CT · Endoscopy. England comparison: Ultrasound waiting times in England.

Frequently asked questions

How long is the wait for an non-obstetric ultrasound in Aberdeen?

22.5% of the 3,258 people waiting at NHS Grampian had waited more than 6 weeks (June 2026), compared with 26.9% across Scotland.

Why is this not the same measure as England?

Scottish diagnostic figures count people waiting more than 6 weeks (42 days) at the end of the month, from Public Health Scotland. England reports the share waiting under 6 weeks from NHS England’s DM01 return.

Where do these figures come from?

From Public Health Scotland (open data at opendata.nhs.scot), published under the Open Government Licence.