Waiting Times UK

Scotland diagnostics data for June 2026, published 25 August 2026

Ultrasound waiting times in Inverness

Waiting times for non-obstetric ultrasounds at NHS Highland, which serves Inverness, Scotland.

These are Scotland figures, not NHS England data. Health services in Scotland are run separately and publish their own statistics, which use different definitions. Figures here come from Public Health Scotland (open data at opendata.nhs.scot).

Non-obstetric ultrasound uses sound waves to look at organs such as the liver, kidneys, thyroid and pelvis. Pregnancy scans are not included in these figures.

1,121waiting for ultrasound (June 2026)
1.2%waiting over 6 weeks
26.9%Scotland average over 6 weeks

At the end of the month (June 2026), 1,121 people were waiting for an non-obstetric ultrasound at NHS Highland, of whom 13 (1.2%) had waited more than 6 weeks. Across Scotland the figure was 26.9%; a lower percentage is better. Scottish diagnostic figures count people waiting more than 6 weeks (42 days) at the end of the month, from Public Health Scotland.

NHS Highland: % waiting over 6 weeks for ultrasound0%11%21%32%43%Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26

NHS Highland: % waiting over 6 weeks for ultrasound Scotland

MonthNHS Highland % over 6 weeksScotland % over 6 weeks
June 20261.2%26.9%
May 20265.0%25.8%
April 202617.0%26.0%
March 202615.9%20.9%
February 202619.4%24.1%
January 202619.6%37.2%
Ultrasound waits across Scotland (lowest first)
Health board% over 6 weeks
NHS Fife0.1%
NHS Ayrshire and Arran0.8%
NHS Highland1.2%
Golden Jubilee National Hospital2.7%
NHS Borders3.6%
NHS Orkney5.3%
NHS Lothian8.4%
NHS Western Isles12.1%
NHS Dumfries and Galloway15.7%
NHS Forth Valley16.1%
NHS Grampian22.5%
NHS Tayside34.1%
NHS Shetland38.9%
NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde39.8%
NHS Lanarkshire40.0%

Ultrasound waits in nearby towns

Nearby townDistanceMain trust or boardUltrasound waiting over 6 weeksWaiting list
Aberdeen83 milesNHS Grampian22.5%3,258
Dunfermline102 milesNHS Fife0.1%1,358
Kirkcaldy103 milesNHS Fife0.1%1,358
Glasgow112 milesNHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde39.8%10,587
Edinburgh113 milesNHS Lothian8.4%3,944
Hamilton118 milesNHS Lanarkshire40.0%5,884
East Kilbride119 milesNHS Lanarkshire40.0%5,884

More for Inverness: all waiting times · MRI · CT · Endoscopy. England comparison: Ultrasound waiting times in England.

Frequently asked questions

How long is the wait for an non-obstetric ultrasound in Inverness?

1.2% of the 1,121 people waiting at NHS Highland had waited more than 6 weeks (June 2026), compared with 26.9% across Scotland.

Why is this not the same measure as England?

Scottish diagnostic figures count people waiting more than 6 weeks (42 days) at the end of the month, from Public Health Scotland. England reports the share waiting under 6 weeks from NHS England’s DM01 return.

Where do these figures come from?

From Public Health Scotland (open data at opendata.nhs.scot), published under the Open Government Licence.