Waiting Times UK

Scotland diagnostics data for June 2026, published 25 August 2026

Ultrasound waiting times in Edinburgh

Waiting times for non-obstetric ultrasounds at NHS Lothian, which serves Edinburgh, Scotland.

These are Scotland figures, not NHS England data. Health services in Scotland are run separately and publish their own statistics, which use different definitions. Figures here come from Public Health Scotland (open data at opendata.nhs.scot).

Non-obstetric ultrasound uses sound waves to look at organs such as the liver, kidneys, thyroid and pelvis. Pregnancy scans are not included in these figures.

3,944waiting for ultrasound (June 2026)
8.4%waiting over 6 weeks
26.9%Scotland average over 6 weeks

At the end of the month (June 2026), 3,944 people were waiting for an non-obstetric ultrasound at NHS Lothian, of whom 333 (8.4%) had waited more than 6 weeks. Across Scotland the figure was 26.9%; a lower percentage is better. Scottish diagnostic figures count people waiting more than 6 weeks (42 days) at the end of the month, from Public Health Scotland.

NHS Lothian: % waiting over 6 weeks for ultrasound4%13%23%32%42%Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26

NHS Lothian: % waiting over 6 weeks for ultrasound Scotland

MonthNHS Lothian % over 6 weeksScotland % over 6 weeks
June 20268.4%26.9%
May 202611.3%25.8%
April 202612.5%26.0%
March 202610.0%20.9%
February 202617.8%24.1%
January 202632.4%37.2%
Ultrasound waits across Scotland (lowest first)
Health board% over 6 weeks
NHS Fife0.1%
NHS Ayrshire and Arran0.8%
NHS Highland1.2%
Golden Jubilee National Hospital2.7%
NHS Borders3.6%
NHS Orkney5.3%
NHS Lothian8.4%
NHS Western Isles12.1%
NHS Dumfries and Galloway15.7%
NHS Forth Valley16.1%
NHS Grampian22.5%
NHS Tayside34.1%
NHS Shetland38.9%
NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde39.8%
NHS Lanarkshire40.0%

Ultrasound waits in nearby towns

Nearby townDistanceMain trust or boardUltrasound waiting over 6 weeksWaiting list
Kirkcaldy11 milesNHS Fife0.1%1,358
Dunfermline13 milesNHS Fife0.1%1,358
Hamilton35 milesNHS Lanarkshire40.0%5,884
East Kilbride41 milesNHS Lanarkshire40.0%5,884
Glasgow42 milesNHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde39.8%10,587
Aberdeen93 milesNHS Grampian22.5%3,258
Inverness113 milesNHS Highland1.2%1,121

More for Edinburgh: all waiting times · MRI · CT · Endoscopy. England comparison: Ultrasound waiting times in England.

Frequently asked questions

How long is the wait for an non-obstetric ultrasound in Edinburgh?

8.4% of the 3,944 people waiting at NHS Lothian had waited more than 6 weeks (June 2026), compared with 26.9% across Scotland.

Why is this not the same measure as England?

Scottish diagnostic figures count people waiting more than 6 weeks (42 days) at the end of the month, from Public Health Scotland. England reports the share waiting under 6 weeks from NHS England’s DM01 return.

Where do these figures come from?

From Public Health Scotland (open data at opendata.nhs.scot), published under the Open Government Licence.