Waiting Times UK

Scotland diagnostics data for June 2026, published 25 August 2026

CT waiting times in Glasgow

Waiting times for CT scans at NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde, which serves Glasgow, Scotland.

These are Scotland figures, not NHS England data. Health services in Scotland are run separately and publish their own statistics, which use different definitions. Figures here come from Public Health Scotland (open data at opendata.nhs.scot).

A CT (computed tomography) scan uses X-rays and a computer to make cross-section images of the body. It is quick and widely used for the chest, abdomen, head and to stage cancer.

5,294waiting for CT (June 2026)
5.8%waiting over 6 weeks
9.3%Scotland average over 6 weeks

At the end of the month (June 2026), 5,294 people were waiting for a CT scan at NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde, of whom 306 (5.8%) had waited more than 6 weeks. Across Scotland the figure was 9.3%; a lower percentage is better. Scottish diagnostic figures count people waiting more than 6 weeks (42 days) at the end of the month, from Public Health Scotland.

NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde: % waiting over 6 weeks for CT1%7%12%18%24%Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26

NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde: % waiting over 6 weeks for CT Scotland

MonthNHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde % over 6 weeksScotland % over 6 weeks
June 20265.8%9.3%
May 20265.4%9.7%
April 20267.1%12.6%
March 20264.1%13.1%
February 20263.9%16.5%
January 20263.3%21.7%
CT waits across Scotland (lowest first)
Health board% over 6 weeks
NHS Orkney0.0%
NHS Fife0.5%
NHS Borders2.2%
NHS Grampian5.2%
NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde5.8%
NHS Western Isles6.3%
NHS Dumfries and Galloway7.6%
NHS Ayrshire and Arran8.1%
NHS Lanarkshire8.8%
NHS Shetland9.5%
NHS Lothian12.6%
NHS Tayside13.0%
NHS Forth Valley17.2%
NHS Highland27.2%
Golden Jubilee National Hospital27.4%

CT waits in nearby towns

Nearby townDistanceMain trust or boardCT waiting over 6 weeksWaiting list
East Kilbride7 milesNHS Lanarkshire8.8%1,928
Hamilton10 milesNHS Lanarkshire8.8%1,928
Dunfermline34 milesNHS Fife0.5%743
Edinburgh42 milesNHS Lothian12.6%2,697
Kirkcaldy46 milesNHS Fife0.5%743
Inverness112 milesNHS Highland27.2%863
Aberdeen121 milesNHS Grampian5.2%2,004

More for Glasgow: all waiting times · MRI · Ultrasound · Endoscopy. England comparison: CT waiting times in England.

Frequently asked questions

How long is the wait for a CT scan in Glasgow?

5.8% of the 5,294 people waiting at NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde had waited more than 6 weeks (June 2026), compared with 9.3% across Scotland.

Why is this not the same measure as England?

Scottish diagnostic figures count people waiting more than 6 weeks (42 days) at the end of the month, from Public Health Scotland. England reports the share waiting under 6 weeks from NHS England’s DM01 return.

Where do these figures come from?

From Public Health Scotland (open data at opendata.nhs.scot), published under the Open Government Licence.