Waiting Times UK

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

West Hertfordshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at West Hertfordshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust, in the East of England region.

A&E

87.2%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
73.1%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
18,240A&E attendances in the month
15waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 87.2% of the 18,240 people attending A&E at West Hertfordshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 12.8 points above the England average of 74.4% and 13.2 points above the East of England average of 74.0%. It ranks 3 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 1 of 13 in East of England (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 73.1% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 5,325 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 15 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 81.7% (January 2026) to 90.4% (March 2026); it is up 2.6 points since September 2025.

West Hertfordshire Teaching Hospitals: % within 4 hours of arrival70%76%81%87%93%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

West Hertfordshire Teaching Hospitals: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202687.2%18,2401574.4%
August 202689.6%17,1902375.0%
July 202688.1%17,8112675.4%
June 202688.0%17,2652475.0%
May 202686.8%17,5513075.7%
April 202688.2%17,0851976.9%
March 202690.4%17,5313377.1%
February 202685.2%15,1792974.1%
January 202681.7%17,2111472.5%
December 202583.8%17,0872773.8%
November 202583.6%16,8471874.2%
October 202583.2%16,7352274.2%
September 202584.6%16,4382675.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at West Hertfordshire Teaching Hospitals, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI1,59896.1%078.0%
CT1,310100.0%088.8%
Ultrasound8,46360.2%65378.3%
Endoscopy2,54586.3%5769.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks72%79%86%93%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks86%89%93%96%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks57%64%72%80%87%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks66%72%79%85%92%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

12.0 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
69.1%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
44,408people waiting for consultant-led treatment
393waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 44,408 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at West Hertfordshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust. Half had waited less than 12.0 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 69.1% had waited under 18 weeks, 3.9 points above the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Trauma and Orthopaedic5,04716.953.2%10813.9
Cardiology4,56410.877.7%011.9
Dermatology3,6029.482.1%010.5
Gastroenterology3,4288.691.7%011.0
General Surgery3,38016.454.3%6412.8
Ophthalmology3,22714.461.5%3310.4
Ear Nose and Throat3,09519.647.0%10915.4
Oral Surgery2,84217.452.2%7116.4
West Hertfordshire Teaching Hospitals: median RTT wait (weeks)1011121314Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

West Hertfordshire Teaching Hospitals: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in East of England

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at West Hertfordshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust?

In September 2026, 87.2% of A&E attendances were dealt with within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at West Hertfordshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust?

44,408 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 12.0 weeks. 393 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI wait at West Hertfordshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust?

96.1% of the 1,598 people on the MRI waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.