Waiting Times UK

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

James Paget University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at James Paget University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, in the East of England region.

A&E

66.0%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
59.1%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
9,456A&E attendances in the month
423waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 66.0% of the 9,456 people attending A&E at James Paget University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 8.4 points below the England average of 74.4% and 8.0 points below the East of England average of 74.0%. It ranks 97 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 12 of 13 in East of England (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 59.1% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 1,692 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 423 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 66.0% (September 2026) to 73.7% (November 2025); it is down 3.9 points since September 2025.

James Paget University Hospitals: % within 4 hours of arrival64%68%72%75%79%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

James Paget University Hospitals: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202666.0%9,45642374.4%
August 202667.8%9,75837375.0%
July 202669.3%10,07742375.4%
June 202672.9%9,48431175.0%
May 202671.5%9,87428175.7%
April 202672.8%9,42727676.9%
March 202671.4%9,37242777.1%
February 202671.8%8,20935874.1%
January 202672.0%9,03941772.5%
December 202573.5%8,61136273.8%
November 202573.7%8,15634274.2%
October 202570.8%8,71536374.2%
September 202569.9%8,74238175.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at James Paget University Hospitals, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI3,37143.6%66878.0%
CT80496.1%088.8%
Ultrasound1,82079.1%3478.3%
Endoscopy82963.1%7369.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks38%50%62%74%85%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks86%89%93%96%99%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks58%66%75%83%91%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks47%54%61%68%75%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

13.6 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
61.5%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
31,209people waiting for consultant-led treatment
802waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 31,209 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at James Paget University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust. Half had waited less than 13.6 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 61.5% had waited under 18 weeks, 3.7 points below the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Ear Nose and Throat3,56221.040.9%32915.4
Ophthalmology3,33412.563.9%4910.4
General Surgery3,31611.468.0%3212.8
Dermatology2,3849.871.3%310.5
Other - Paediatrics2,32715.954.7%7412.3
Trauma and Orthopaedic2,07610.473.0%1113.9
Gynaecology2,06012.166.9%3414.2
Neurology2,05618.249.5%3413.2
James Paget University Hospitals: median RTT wait (weeks)1012141617Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

James Paget University Hospitals: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in East of England

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at James Paget University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust?

In September 2026, 66.0% of A&E attendances were dealt with within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at James Paget University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust?

31,209 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 13.6 weeks. 802 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI wait at James Paget University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust?

43.6% of the 3,371 people on the MRI waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.