Waiting Times UK

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

East and North Hertfordshire Teaching NHS Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at East and North Hertfordshire Teaching NHS Trust, in the East of England region.

A&E

72.4%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
47.1%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
18,817A&E attendances in the month
89waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 72.4% of the 18,817 people attending A&E at East and North Hertfordshire Teaching NHS Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 2.0 points below the England average of 74.4% and 1.6 points below the East of England average of 74.0%. It ranks 58 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 7 of 13 in East of England (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 47.1% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 2,201 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 89 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 68.6% (January 2026) to 76.4% (July 2026); it is down 3.3 points since September 2025.

East and North Hertfordshire Teaching: % within 4 hours of arrival67%70%73%76%78%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

East and North Hertfordshire Teaching: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202672.4%18,8178974.4%
August 202674.6%17,0878175.0%
July 202676.4%18,24520675.4%
June 202675.6%17,89417075.0%
May 202674.1%18,22715875.7%
April 202675.9%17,47413176.9%
March 202674.7%18,2766577.1%
February 202668.7%16,12720974.1%
January 202668.6%18,00033472.5%
December 202572.1%17,66022573.8%
November 202573.9%17,56618574.2%
October 202574.0%17,69717274.2%
September 202575.7%16,9979675.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at East and North Hertfordshire Teaching, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI2,33972.6%5078.0%
CT1,65884.6%088.8%
Ultrasound8,73859.2%11978.3%
Endoscopy1,41765.5%8769.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks49%58%66%75%84%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks76%81%86%91%96%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks56%63%71%79%87%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks62%66%71%76%80%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

12.1 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
65.2%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
57,636people waiting for consultant-led treatment
853waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 57,636 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at East and North Hertfordshire Teaching NHS Trust. Half had waited less than 12.1 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 65.2% had waited under 18 weeks, in line with the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Other - Others16,97912.664.0%1278.7
Ear Nose and Throat6,06115.755.1%6115.4
Trauma and Orthopaedic4,91719.347.7%27313.9
Gynaecology4,85112.267.8%4614.2
Urology4,09314.058.4%4512.2
Cardiology3,7858.394.5%011.9
Plastic Surgery3,3278.672.7%6314.0
Ophthalmology2,6188.379.3%2910.4
East and North Hertfordshire Teaching: median RTT wait (weeks)1011121314Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

East and North Hertfordshire Teaching: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in East of England

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at East and North Hertfordshire Teaching NHS Trust?

In September 2026, 72.4% of A&E attendances were dealt with within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at East and North Hertfordshire Teaching NHS Trust?

57,636 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 12.1 weeks. 853 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI wait at East and North Hertfordshire Teaching NHS Trust?

72.6% of the 2,339 people on the MRI waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.