Waiting Times UK

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, in the East of England region.

A&E

79.8%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
68.0%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
21,729A&E attendances in the month
287waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 79.8% of the 21,729 people attending A&E at Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 5.4 points above the England average of 74.4% and 5.8 points above the East of England average of 74.0%. It ranks 17 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 3 of 13 in East of England (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 68.0% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 2,331 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 287 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 78.5% (June 2026) to 83.8% (April 2026); it is down 0.6 points since September 2025.

Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals: % within 4 hours of arrival71%74%78%82%85%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202679.8%21,72928774.4%
August 202682.1%21,95913875.0%
July 202682.2%22,26918675.4%
June 202678.5%21,47731975.0%
May 202681.5%21,88527075.7%
April 202683.8%20,94114276.9%
March 202683.0%21,36326177.1%
February 202680.5%18,63341074.1%
January 202678.6%19,87555572.5%
December 202580.9%20,75325773.8%
November 202580.5%19,68723674.2%
October 202580.0%20,61221574.2%
September 202580.4%20,05714575.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI4,18487.5%19078.0%
CT1,67195.2%388.8%
Ultrasound4,73378.4%1278.3%
Endoscopy2,00469.2%20769.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks73%78%84%90%95%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks86%89%93%96%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks76%80%83%87%91%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks66%69%73%77%80%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

13.2 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
63.5%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
66,059people waiting for consultant-led treatment
1,803waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 66,059 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust. Half had waited less than 13.2 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 63.5% had waited under 18 weeks, 1.7 points below the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Trauma and Orthopaedic8,46918.648.2%81913.9
Other - Medicals6,27512.366.8%710.7
Ophthalmology5,85312.568.8%4510.4
Gynaecology5,45615.255.6%35714.2
Other - Paediatrics5,19014.061.4%4912.3
Ear Nose and Throat4,90213.066.8%10215.4
Urology4,52414.758.3%15212.2
General Surgery4,41013.860.6%10012.8
Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals: median RTT wait (weeks)1011121314Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in East of England

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust?

In September 2026, 79.8% of A&E attendances were dealt with within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust?

66,059 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 13.2 weeks. 1,803 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI wait at Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust?

87.5% of the 4,184 people on the MRI waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.