Waiting Times UK

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

North West Anglia NHS Foundation Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at North West Anglia NHS Foundation Trust, in the East of England region.

A&E

66.8%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
61.1%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
21,872A&E attendances in the month
705waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 66.8% of the 21,872 people attending A&E at North West Anglia NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 7.6 points below the England average of 74.4% and 7.2 points below the East of England average of 74.0%. It ranks 92 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 11 of 13 in East of England (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 61.1% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 4,108 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 705 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 66.8% (September 2026) to 73.5% (April 2026); it is down 3.8 points since September 2025.

North West Anglia: % within 4 hours of arrival65%69%72%75%79%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

North West Anglia: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202666.8%21,87270574.4%
August 202668.2%20,70966375.0%
July 202666.9%21,76177275.4%
June 202672.3%21,26076275.0%
May 202669.5%21,41984875.7%
April 202673.5%20,75178276.9%
March 202672.2%21,62594577.1%
February 202667.3%19,10392174.1%
January 202667.5%20,9381,05672.5%
December 202570.6%20,93586573.8%
November 202570.3%20,19886274.2%
October 202571.3%21,06994574.2%
September 202570.6%20,62168975.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at North West Anglia, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI4,27065.0%8278.0%
CT2,29376.4%9388.8%
Ultrasound7,24553.5%50978.3%
Endoscopy2,60351.1%78069.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks54%61%69%76%83%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks64%71%79%87%94%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks40%53%65%77%89%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks48%55%62%69%75%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

13.9 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
60.2%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
75,563people waiting for consultant-led treatment
450waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 75,563 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at North West Anglia NHS Foundation Trust. Half had waited less than 13.9 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 60.2% had waited under 18 weeks, 5.0 points below the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Other - Medicals7,65314.160.2%2610.7
Ear Nose and Throat7,32516.654.0%3415.4
Trauma and Orthopaedic7,10515.955.2%5413.9
Gynaecology6,94516.354.0%13114.2
Cardiology6,27017.351.9%6811.9
General Surgery6,13013.162.5%1912.8
Ophthalmology5,97714.059.7%5910.4
Dermatology5,60912.563.0%2210.5
North West Anglia: median RTT wait (weeks)1012131415Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

North West Anglia: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in East of England

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at North West Anglia NHS Foundation Trust?

In September 2026, 66.8% of A&E attendances were dealt with within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at North West Anglia NHS Foundation Trust?

75,563 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 13.9 weeks. 450 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI wait at North West Anglia NHS Foundation Trust?

65.0% of the 4,270 people on the MRI waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.