Waiting Times UK

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, in the East of England region.

A&E

68.5%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
54.0%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
17,947A&E attendances in the month
262waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 68.5% of the 17,947 people attending A&E at Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 5.9 points below the England average of 74.4% and 5.5 points below the East of England average of 74.0%. It ranks 89 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 10 of 13 in East of England (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 54.0% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 3,042 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 262 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 67.7% (May 2026) to 72.3% (October 2025); it is down 3.6 points since September 2025.

Cambridge University Hospitals: % within 4 hours of arrival66%69%72%75%79%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Cambridge University Hospitals: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202668.5%17,94726274.4%
August 202669.8%16,85539675.0%
July 202668.5%18,16935275.4%
June 202667.9%18,45744575.0%
May 202667.7%17,93251875.7%
April 202668.6%17,23144676.9%
March 202671.5%17,96740477.1%
February 202669.1%15,64355874.1%
January 202667.9%16,90272972.5%
December 202569.7%16,36342073.8%
November 202571.8%16,62049174.2%
October 202572.3%17,23756874.2%
September 202572.1%16,96542875.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at Cambridge University Hospitals, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI4,05769.1%4978.0%
CT77297.5%388.8%
Ultrasound5,11562.5%68778.3%
Endoscopy2,17295.3%1069.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks54%62%69%76%83%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks75%81%88%94%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks40%53%65%77%89%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks64%73%82%91%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

11.7 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
65.6%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
60,401people waiting for consultant-led treatment
724waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 60,401 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust. Half had waited less than 11.7 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 65.6% had waited under 18 weeks, 0.4 points above the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Other - Medicals8,3528.180.2%210.7
Other - Paediatrics4,76711.469.6%5112.3
Gynaecology4,69117.750.7%23714.2
Trauma and Orthopaedic4,46215.158.0%1613.9
Other - Surgicals4,2818.972.6%2911.4
Dermatology4,08410.664.5%610.5
Ophthalmology3,85312.066.6%1010.4
Oral Surgery3,63520.944.4%9316.4
Cambridge University Hospitals: median RTT wait (weeks)1011121415Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Cambridge University Hospitals: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in East of England

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust?

In September 2026, 68.5% of A&E attendances were dealt with within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust?

60,401 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 11.7 weeks. 724 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI wait at Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust?

69.1% of the 4,057 people on the MRI waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.