Waiting Times UK

Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

Endoscopy waiting times in Sheffield

How long people are waiting for an endoscopy at the hospital trust serving Sheffield, from NHS England’s monthly diagnostics (DM01) statistics for August 2026.

Endoscopy here combines the four NHS England endoscopy tests: colonoscopy, flexible sigmoidoscopy, cystoscopy and gastroscopy, where a thin camera is used to look inside the body.

Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

42.8%waiting under 6 weeks
4,224people on the endoscopy waiting list
2,418waiting 6 weeks or more
1,341waiting 13 weeks or more

At the end of August 2026, 4,224 people were waiting for an endoscopy at Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust. 42.8% had been waiting less than 6 weeks, which is 26.8 points below the England figure of 69.6% and 30.2 points below the North East and Yorkshire figure of 73.0%. 1,341 people (31.7%) had waited 13 weeks or more.

How long people on the list had waited

0–1 weeks448
1–2 weeks351
2–3 weeks217
3–4 weeks283
4–5 weeks247
5–6 weeks260
6–7 weeks175
7–8 weeks118
8–9 weeks115
9–10 weeks212
10–11 weeks151
11–12 weeks134
12–13 weeks172
13+ weeks1,341
Sheffield Teaching Hospitals: % waiting under 6 weeks for endoscopy19%34%49%64%79%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Sheffield Teaching Hospitals: % waiting under 6 weeks for endoscopy England

MonthWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting listEngland under 6 weeks
August 202642.8%4,22469.6%
July 202632.7%5,73270.5%
June 202633.4%5,72069.4%
May 202626.1%5,34469.0%
April 202630.3%5,67368.6%
March 202639.1%4,82972.2%
February 202641.1%5,24272.1%

How Sheffield compares

AreaUnder 6 weeksWaiting list13+ weeks
Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust42.8%4,2241,341
North East and Yorkshire region73.0%30,0513,546
England69.6%197,64026,159

Nearby hospital trusts for endoscopys

Trusts serving neighbouring towns, ordered by the share of their list waiting under 6 weeks. In England you can usually ask your GP which hospitals you could be referred to; waiting lists change from month to month.

TrustDistance (town)Under 6 weeksWaiting list13+ weeks
Mid Yorkshire Teaching NHS Trustabout 21 miles99.5%1,3891
Doncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trustabout 17 miles99.0%1,0520
Stockport NHS Foundation Trustabout 29 miles94.7%7395
The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trustabout 6 miles93.4%57713
Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trustabout 31 miles88.9%67520
Sherwood Forest Hospitals NHS Foundation Trustabout 20 miles86.0%97319
Chesterfield Royal Hospital NHS Foundation Trustabout 10 miles83.4%90314
Manchester University NHS Foundation Trustabout 32 miles81.0%3,032300
Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trustabout 29 miles76.5%1,030184
University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trustabout 32 miles50.5%3,887638

Endoscopy waits in nearby towns

More for Sheffield: all waiting times · A&E · MRI · CT · Ultrasound. National picture: Endoscopy waiting times in England.

Understanding the 6-week figure

NHS England counts everyone on the waiting list for a test at the end of each month and how many weeks they have waited since referral. The standard is that fewer than 1% of patients wait 6 weeks or more. Urgent referrals, including suspected cancer, are usually prioritised, so routine waits can be longer than the average suggests. If your wait is much longer than you were told, contact the hospital’s booking team or the Patient Advice and Liaison Service (PALS).

Frequently asked questions

How long is the wait for an endoscopy in Sheffield?

At the end of August 2026, 42.8% of the 4,224 people waiting at Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust had waited under 6 weeks, and 1,341 had waited 13 weeks or more. The England figure was 69.6% under 6 weeks.

Are Endoscopy waits in Sheffield getting shorter?

The share waiting under 6 weeks at Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust was 41.1% in February 2026 and 42.8% in August 2026, up 1.7 points.

Can I have my endoscopy somewhere else?

In England you can usually discuss with your GP or the referring clinician which hospitals or community diagnostic centres you could be referred to. Waiting times at nearby trusts are listed on this page as a starting point.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.