Waiting Times UK

Wales diagnostics data for August 2026, published 22 October 2026

Ultrasound waiting times in Newport

Waiting times for non-obstetric ultrasounds at Aneurin Bevan University Health Board, which serves Newport, Wales.

These are Wales figures, not NHS England data. Health services in Wales are run separately and publish their own statistics, which use different definitions. Figures here come from StatsWales and the Welsh Government NHS activity and performance summary.

Non-obstetric ultrasound uses sound waves to look at organs such as the liver, kidneys, thyroid and pelvis. Pregnancy scans are not included in these figures.

6,584waiting for ultrasound (August 2026)
23.8%waiting over 8 weeks
36.8%Wales average over 8 weeks

At the end of the month (August 2026), 6,584 people were waiting for an non-obstetric ultrasound at Aneurin Bevan University Health Board, of whom 1,569 (23.8%) had waited more than 8 weeks. Across Wales the figure was 36.8%; a lower percentage is better. Welsh diagnostic figures use an 8-week measure (people waiting more than 8 weeks), not the 6-week measure used in England and Scotland, so the numbers are not directly comparable.

Aneurin Bevan UHB: % waiting over 8 weeks for ultrasound0%11%22%32%43%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Aneurin Bevan UHB: % waiting over 8 weeks for ultrasound Wales

MonthAneurin Bevan UHB % over 8 weeksWales % over 8 weeks
August 202623.8%36.8%
July 202611.8%35.1%
June 20266.8%37.5%
May 20267.7%35.2%
April 20265.2%28.8%
March 20260.8%26.5%
February 202611.4%35.7%
Ultrasound waits across Wales (lowest first)
Health board% over 8 weeks
Powys Teaching Health Board0.0%
Aneurin Bevan University Health Board23.8%
Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board31.2%
Swansea Bay University Health Board36.2%
Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board37.4%
Cardiff and Vale University Health Board44.5%
Hywel Dda University Health Board51.0%

Ultrasound waits in nearby towns

Nearby townDistanceMain trust or boardUltrasound waiting over 8 weeksWaiting list
Cardiff10 milesCardiff and Vale University Health Board44.5%7,031
Pontypridd15 milesCwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board37.4%6,471
Swansea40 milesSwansea Bay University Health Board36.2%5,184
Flint116 milesBetsi Cadwaladr University Health Board31.2%8,656
Bangor (Gwynedd)124 milesBetsi Cadwaladr University Health Board31.2%8,656

More for Newport: all waiting times · MRI · CT · Endoscopy. England comparison: Ultrasound waiting times in England.

Frequently asked questions

How long is the wait for an non-obstetric ultrasound in Newport?

23.8% of the 6,584 people waiting at Aneurin Bevan University Health Board had waited more than 8 weeks (August 2026), compared with 36.8% across Wales.

Why is this not the same measure as England?

Welsh diagnostic figures use an 8-week measure (people waiting more than 8 weeks), not the 6-week measure used in England and Scotland, so the numbers are not directly comparable. England reports the share waiting under 6 weeks from NHS England’s DM01 return.

Where do these figures come from?

From StatsWales and the Welsh Government NHS activity and performance summary, published under the Open Government Licence.