Waiting Times UK

Wales diagnostics data for August 2026, published 22 October 2026

Endoscopy waiting times in Newport

Waiting times for endoscopys at Aneurin Bevan University Health Board, which serves Newport, Wales.

These are Wales figures, not NHS England data. Health services in Wales are run separately and publish their own statistics, which use different definitions. Figures here come from StatsWales and the Welsh Government NHS activity and performance summary.

Endoscopy here combines the four NHS England endoscopy tests: colonoscopy, flexible sigmoidoscopy, cystoscopy and gastroscopy, where a thin camera is used to look inside the body.

1,577waiting for endoscopy (August 2026)
6.8%waiting over 8 weeks
40.5%Wales average over 8 weeks

At the end of the month (August 2026), 1,577 people were waiting for an endoscopy at Aneurin Bevan University Health Board, of whom 107 (6.8%) had waited more than 8 weeks. Across Wales the figure was 40.5%; a lower percentage is better. Welsh diagnostic figures use an 8-week measure (people waiting more than 8 weeks), not the 6-week measure used in England and Scotland, so the numbers are not directly comparable.

Aneurin Bevan UHB: % waiting over 8 weeks for endoscopy0%12%23%35%47%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Aneurin Bevan UHB: % waiting over 8 weeks for endoscopy Wales

MonthAneurin Bevan UHB % over 8 weeksWales % over 8 weeks
August 20266.8%40.5%
July 20266.6%36.8%
June 20268.0%36.7%
May 202614.2%36.7%
April 20266.8%32.1%
March 20260.0%29.0%
February 20269.0%40.3%
Endoscopy waits across Wales (lowest first)
Health board% over 8 weeks
Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board3.4%
Hywel Dda University Health Board5.4%
Powys Teaching Health Board6.7%
Aneurin Bevan University Health Board6.8%
Swansea Bay University Health Board49.6%
Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board54.4%
Cardiff and Vale University Health Board63.5%

Endoscopy waits in nearby towns

Nearby townDistanceMain trust or boardEndoscopy waiting over 8 weeksWaiting list
Cardiff10 milesCardiff and Vale University Health Board63.5%3,613
Pontypridd15 milesCwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board3.4%1,767
Swansea40 milesSwansea Bay University Health Board49.6%1,844
Flint116 milesBetsi Cadwaladr University Health Board54.4%3,501
Bangor (Gwynedd)124 milesBetsi Cadwaladr University Health Board54.4%3,501

More for Newport: all waiting times · MRI · CT · Ultrasound. England comparison: Endoscopy waiting times in England.

Frequently asked questions

How long is the wait for an endoscopy in Newport?

6.8% of the 1,577 people waiting at Aneurin Bevan University Health Board had waited more than 8 weeks (August 2026), compared with 40.5% across Wales.

Why is this not the same measure as England?

Welsh diagnostic figures use an 8-week measure (people waiting more than 8 weeks), not the 6-week measure used in England and Scotland, so the numbers are not directly comparable. England reports the share waiting under 6 weeks from NHS England’s DM01 return.

Where do these figures come from?

From StatsWales and the Welsh Government NHS activity and performance summary, published under the Open Government Licence.