Waiting Times UK

Wales diagnostics data for August 2026, published 22 October 2026

MRI waiting times in Newport

Waiting times for MRI scans at Aneurin Bevan University Health Board, which serves Newport, Wales.

These are Wales figures, not NHS England data. Health services in Wales are run separately and publish their own statistics, which use different definitions. Figures here come from StatsWales and the Welsh Government NHS activity and performance summary.

An MRI (magnetic resonance imaging) scan uses strong magnets and radio waves to make detailed pictures of organs, joints, the brain and spine. It does not use X-rays.

3,135waiting for MRI (August 2026)
16.3%waiting over 8 weeks
26.8%Wales average over 8 weeks

At the end of the month (August 2026), 3,135 people were waiting for an MRI scan at Aneurin Bevan University Health Board, of whom 511 (16.3%) had waited more than 8 weeks. Across Wales the figure was 26.8%; a lower percentage is better. Welsh diagnostic figures use an 8-week measure (people waiting more than 8 weeks), not the 6-week measure used in England and Scotland, so the numbers are not directly comparable.

Aneurin Bevan UHB: % waiting over 8 weeks for MRI0%8%16%25%33%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Aneurin Bevan UHB: % waiting over 8 weeks for MRI Wales

MonthAneurin Bevan UHB % over 8 weeksWales % over 8 weeks
August 202616.3%26.8%
July 202619.4%24.3%
June 202612.5%28.9%
May 20265.9%25.3%
April 20265.8%16.6%
March 20262.3%15.8%
February 20263.3%22.7%
MRI waits across Wales (lowest first)
Health board% over 8 weeks
Swansea Bay University Health Board6.6%
Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board9.0%
Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board9.7%
Aneurin Bevan University Health Board16.3%
Cardiff and Vale University Health Board42.1%
Hywel Dda University Health Board45.5%

MRI waits in nearby towns

Nearby townDistanceMain trust or boardMRI waiting over 8 weeksWaiting list
Cardiff10 milesCardiff and Vale University Health Board42.1%4,027
Pontypridd15 milesCwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board9.0%2,700
Swansea40 milesSwansea Bay University Health Board6.6%2,152
Flint116 milesBetsi Cadwaladr University Health Board9.7%1,381
Bangor (Gwynedd)124 milesBetsi Cadwaladr University Health Board9.7%1,381

More for Newport: all waiting times · CT · Ultrasound · Endoscopy. England comparison: MRI waiting times in England.

Frequently asked questions

How long is the wait for an MRI scan in Newport?

16.3% of the 3,135 people waiting at Aneurin Bevan University Health Board had waited more than 8 weeks (August 2026), compared with 26.8% across Wales.

Why is this not the same measure as England?

Welsh diagnostic figures use an 8-week measure (people waiting more than 8 weeks), not the 6-week measure used in England and Scotland, so the numbers are not directly comparable. England reports the share waiting under 6 weeks from NHS England’s DM01 return.

Where do these figures come from?

From StatsWales and the Welsh Government NHS activity and performance summary, published under the Open Government Licence.