Waiting Times UK

Wales diagnostics data for August 2026, published 22 October 2026

MRI waiting times in Cardiff

Waiting times for MRI scans at Cardiff and Vale University Health Board, which serves Cardiff, Wales.

These are Wales figures, not NHS England data. Health services in Wales are run separately and publish their own statistics, which use different definitions. Figures here come from StatsWales and the Welsh Government NHS activity and performance summary.

An MRI (magnetic resonance imaging) scan uses strong magnets and radio waves to make detailed pictures of organs, joints, the brain and spine. It does not use X-rays.

4,027waiting for MRI (August 2026)
42.1%waiting over 8 weeks
26.8%Wales average over 8 weeks

At the end of the month (August 2026), 4,027 people were waiting for an MRI scan at Cardiff and Vale University Health Board, of whom 1,694 (42.1%) had waited more than 8 weeks. Across Wales the figure was 26.8%; a lower percentage is better. Welsh diagnostic figures use an 8-week measure (people waiting more than 8 weeks), not the 6-week measure used in England and Scotland, so the numbers are not directly comparable.

Cardiff and Vale UHB: % waiting over 8 weeks for MRI12%20%29%37%46%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Cardiff and Vale UHB: % waiting over 8 weeks for MRI Wales

MonthCardiff and Vale UHB % over 8 weeksWales % over 8 weeks
August 202642.1%26.8%
July 202639.2%24.3%
June 202632.6%28.9%
May 202628.6%25.3%
April 202623.6%16.6%
March 202623.4%15.8%
February 202630.2%22.7%
MRI waits across Wales (lowest first)
Health board% over 8 weeks
Swansea Bay University Health Board6.6%
Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board9.0%
Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board9.7%
Aneurin Bevan University Health Board16.3%
Cardiff and Vale University Health Board42.1%
Hywel Dda University Health Board45.5%

MRI waits in nearby towns

Nearby townDistanceMain trust or boardMRI waiting over 8 weeksWaiting list
Newport10 milesAneurin Bevan University Health Board16.3%3,135
Pontypridd11 milesCwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board9.0%2,700
Swansea34 milesSwansea Bay University Health Board6.6%2,152
Flint122 milesBetsi Cadwaladr University Health Board9.7%1,381
Bangor (Gwynedd)127 milesBetsi Cadwaladr University Health Board9.7%1,381

More for Cardiff: all waiting times · CT · Ultrasound · Endoscopy. England comparison: MRI waiting times in England.

Frequently asked questions

How long is the wait for an MRI scan in Cardiff?

42.1% of the 4,027 people waiting at Cardiff and Vale University Health Board had waited more than 8 weeks (August 2026), compared with 26.8% across Wales.

Why is this not the same measure as England?

Welsh diagnostic figures use an 8-week measure (people waiting more than 8 weeks), not the 6-week measure used in England and Scotland, so the numbers are not directly comparable. England reports the share waiting under 6 weeks from NHS England’s DM01 return.

Where do these figures come from?

From StatsWales and the Welsh Government NHS activity and performance summary, published under the Open Government Licence.