Waiting Times UK

Wales diagnostics data for August 2026, published 22 October 2026

MRI waiting times in Flint

Waiting times for MRI scans at Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board, which serves Flint, Wales.

These are Wales figures, not NHS England data. Health services in Wales are run separately and publish their own statistics, which use different definitions. Figures here come from StatsWales and the Welsh Government NHS activity and performance summary.

An MRI (magnetic resonance imaging) scan uses strong magnets and radio waves to make detailed pictures of organs, joints, the brain and spine. It does not use X-rays.

1,381waiting for MRI (August 2026)
9.7%waiting over 8 weeks
26.8%Wales average over 8 weeks

At the end of the month (August 2026), 1,381 people were waiting for an MRI scan at Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board, of whom 134 (9.7%) had waited more than 8 weeks. Across Wales the figure was 26.8%; a lower percentage is better. Welsh diagnostic figures use an 8-week measure (people waiting more than 8 weeks), not the 6-week measure used in England and Scotland, so the numbers are not directly comparable.

Betsi Cadwaladr UHB: % waiting over 8 weeks for MRI2%17%32%47%63%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Betsi Cadwaladr UHB: % waiting over 8 weeks for MRI Wales

MonthBetsi Cadwaladr UHB % over 8 weeksWales % over 8 weeks
August 20269.7%26.8%
July 20268.6%24.3%
June 202613.1%28.9%
May 202622.1%25.3%
April 202634.3%16.6%
March 202644.5%15.8%
February 202655.6%22.7%
MRI waits across Wales (lowest first)
Health board% over 8 weeks
Swansea Bay University Health Board6.6%
Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board9.0%
Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board9.7%
Aneurin Bevan University Health Board16.3%
Cardiff and Vale University Health Board42.1%
Hywel Dda University Health Board45.5%

MRI waits in nearby towns

Nearby townDistanceMain trust or boardMRI waiting over 8 weeksWaiting list
Bangor (Gwynedd)41 milesBetsi Cadwaladr University Health Board9.7%1,381
Pontypridd114 milesCwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board9.0%2,700
Newport116 milesAneurin Bevan University Health Board16.3%3,135
Swansea118 milesSwansea Bay University Health Board6.6%2,152
Cardiff122 milesCardiff and Vale University Health Board42.1%4,027

More for Flint: all waiting times · CT · Ultrasound · Endoscopy. England comparison: MRI waiting times in England.

Frequently asked questions

How long is the wait for an MRI scan in Flint?

9.7% of the 1,381 people waiting at Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board had waited more than 8 weeks (August 2026), compared with 26.8% across Wales.

Why is this not the same measure as England?

Welsh diagnostic figures use an 8-week measure (people waiting more than 8 weeks), not the 6-week measure used in England and Scotland, so the numbers are not directly comparable. England reports the share waiting under 6 weeks from NHS England’s DM01 return.

Where do these figures come from?

From StatsWales and the Welsh Government NHS activity and performance summary, published under the Open Government Licence.