Waiting Times UK

Wales diagnostics data for August 2026, published 22 October 2026

CT waiting times in Newport

Waiting times for CT scans at Aneurin Bevan University Health Board, which serves Newport, Wales.

These are Wales figures, not NHS England data. Health services in Wales are run separately and publish their own statistics, which use different definitions. Figures here come from StatsWales and the Welsh Government NHS activity and performance summary.

A CT (computed tomography) scan uses X-rays and a computer to make cross-section images of the body. It is quick and widely used for the chest, abdomen, head and to stage cancer.

3,308waiting for CT (August 2026)
13.5%waiting over 8 weeks
21.7%Wales average over 8 weeks

At the end of the month (August 2026), 3,308 people were waiting for a CT scan at Aneurin Bevan University Health Board, of whom 445 (13.5%) had waited more than 8 weeks. Across Wales the figure was 21.7%; a lower percentage is better. Welsh diagnostic figures use an 8-week measure (people waiting more than 8 weeks), not the 6-week measure used in England and Scotland, so the numbers are not directly comparable.

Aneurin Bevan UHB: % waiting over 8 weeks for CT0%7%14%21%29%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Aneurin Bevan UHB: % waiting over 8 weeks for CT Wales

MonthAneurin Bevan UHB % over 8 weeksWales % over 8 weeks
August 202613.5%21.7%
July 202613.5%20.0%
June 20260.7%22.7%
May 20260.1%24.8%
April 20260.3%19.1%
March 20260.0%14.4%
February 20260.2%20.4%
CT waits across Wales (lowest first)
Health board% over 8 weeks
Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board1.2%
Hywel Dda University Health Board1.4%
Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board7.2%
Aneurin Bevan University Health Board13.5%
Swansea Bay University Health Board29.6%
Cardiff and Vale University Health Board41.8%

CT waits in nearby towns

Nearby townDistanceMain trust or boardCT waiting over 8 weeksWaiting list
Cardiff10 milesCardiff and Vale University Health Board41.8%2,888
Pontypridd15 milesCwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board1.2%692
Swansea40 milesSwansea Bay University Health Board29.6%2,764
Flint116 milesBetsi Cadwaladr University Health Board7.2%1,270
Bangor (Gwynedd)124 milesBetsi Cadwaladr University Health Board7.2%1,270

More for Newport: all waiting times · MRI · Ultrasound · Endoscopy. England comparison: CT waiting times in England.

Frequently asked questions

How long is the wait for a CT scan in Newport?

13.5% of the 3,308 people waiting at Aneurin Bevan University Health Board had waited more than 8 weeks (August 2026), compared with 21.7% across Wales.

Why is this not the same measure as England?

Welsh diagnostic figures use an 8-week measure (people waiting more than 8 weeks), not the 6-week measure used in England and Scotland, so the numbers are not directly comparable. England reports the share waiting under 6 weeks from NHS England’s DM01 return.

Where do these figures come from?

From StatsWales and the Welsh Government NHS activity and performance summary, published under the Open Government Licence.