Waiting Times UK

Wales diagnostics data for August 2026, published 22 October 2026

Ultrasound waiting times in Pontypridd

Waiting times for non-obstetric ultrasounds at Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board, which serves Pontypridd, Wales.

These are Wales figures, not NHS England data. Health services in Wales are run separately and publish their own statistics, which use different definitions. Figures here come from StatsWales and the Welsh Government NHS activity and performance summary.

Non-obstetric ultrasound uses sound waves to look at organs such as the liver, kidneys, thyroid and pelvis. Pregnancy scans are not included in these figures.

6,471waiting for ultrasound (August 2026)
37.4%waiting over 8 weeks
36.8%Wales average over 8 weeks

At the end of the month (August 2026), 6,471 people were waiting for an non-obstetric ultrasound at Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board, of whom 2,417 (37.4%) had waited more than 8 weeks. Across Wales the figure was 36.8%; a lower percentage is better. Welsh diagnostic figures use an 8-week measure (people waiting more than 8 weeks), not the 6-week measure used in England and Scotland, so the numbers are not directly comparable.

Cwm Taf Morgannwg UHB: % waiting over 8 weeks for ultrasound0%18%35%53%71%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Cwm Taf Morgannwg UHB: % waiting over 8 weeks for ultrasound Wales

MonthCwm Taf Morgannwg UHB % over 8 weeksWales % over 8 weeks
August 202637.4%36.8%
July 202631.3%35.1%
June 202661.7%37.5%
May 202643.2%35.2%
April 20260.0%28.8%
March 20260.0%26.5%
February 202619.9%35.7%
Ultrasound waits across Wales (lowest first)
Health board% over 8 weeks
Powys Teaching Health Board0.0%
Aneurin Bevan University Health Board23.8%
Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board31.2%
Swansea Bay University Health Board36.2%
Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board37.4%
Cardiff and Vale University Health Board44.5%
Hywel Dda University Health Board51.0%

Ultrasound waits in nearby towns

Nearby townDistanceMain trust or boardUltrasound waiting over 8 weeksWaiting list
Cardiff11 milesCardiff and Vale University Health Board44.5%7,031
Newport15 milesAneurin Bevan University Health Board23.8%6,584
Swansea26 milesSwansea Bay University Health Board36.2%5,184
Flint114 milesBetsi Cadwaladr University Health Board31.2%8,656
Bangor (Gwynedd)117 milesBetsi Cadwaladr University Health Board31.2%8,656

More for Pontypridd: all waiting times · MRI · CT · Endoscopy. England comparison: Ultrasound waiting times in England.

Frequently asked questions

How long is the wait for an non-obstetric ultrasound in Pontypridd?

37.4% of the 6,471 people waiting at Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board had waited more than 8 weeks (August 2026), compared with 36.8% across Wales.

Why is this not the same measure as England?

Welsh diagnostic figures use an 8-week measure (people waiting more than 8 weeks), not the 6-week measure used in England and Scotland, so the numbers are not directly comparable. England reports the share waiting under 6 weeks from NHS England’s DM01 return.

Where do these figures come from?

From StatsWales and the Welsh Government NHS activity and performance summary, published under the Open Government Licence.