Waiting Times UK

Wales diagnostics data for August 2026, published 22 October 2026

Ultrasound waiting times in Bangor (Gwynedd)

Waiting times for non-obstetric ultrasounds at Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board, which serves Bangor (Gwynedd), Wales.

These are Wales figures, not NHS England data. Health services in Wales are run separately and publish their own statistics, which use different definitions. Figures here come from StatsWales and the Welsh Government NHS activity and performance summary.

Non-obstetric ultrasound uses sound waves to look at organs such as the liver, kidneys, thyroid and pelvis. Pregnancy scans are not included in these figures.

8,656waiting for ultrasound (August 2026)
31.2%waiting over 8 weeks
36.8%Wales average over 8 weeks

At the end of the month (August 2026), 8,656 people were waiting for an non-obstetric ultrasound at Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board, of whom 2,698 (31.2%) had waited more than 8 weeks. Across Wales the figure was 36.8%; a lower percentage is better. Welsh diagnostic figures use an 8-week measure (people waiting more than 8 weeks), not the 6-week measure used in England and Scotland, so the numbers are not directly comparable.

Betsi Cadwaladr UHB: % waiting over 8 weeks for ultrasound22%31%40%49%57%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Betsi Cadwaladr UHB: % waiting over 8 weeks for ultrasound Wales

MonthBetsi Cadwaladr UHB % over 8 weeksWales % over 8 weeks
August 202631.2%36.8%
July 202633.4%35.1%
June 202636.2%37.5%
May 202642.8%35.2%
April 202647.0%28.8%
March 202646.1%26.5%
February 202653.2%35.7%
Ultrasound waits across Wales (lowest first)
Health board% over 8 weeks
Powys Teaching Health Board0.0%
Aneurin Bevan University Health Board23.8%
Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board31.2%
Swansea Bay University Health Board36.2%
Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board37.4%
Cardiff and Vale University Health Board44.5%
Hywel Dda University Health Board51.0%

Ultrasound waits in nearby towns

Nearby townDistanceMain trust or boardUltrasound waiting over 8 weeksWaiting list
Flint41 milesBetsi Cadwaladr University Health Board31.2%8,656
Swansea112 milesSwansea Bay University Health Board36.2%5,184
Pontypridd117 milesCwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board37.4%6,471
Newport124 milesAneurin Bevan University Health Board23.8%6,584
Cardiff127 milesCardiff and Vale University Health Board44.5%7,031

More for Bangor (Gwynedd): all waiting times · MRI · CT · Endoscopy. England comparison: Ultrasound waiting times in England.

Frequently asked questions

How long is the wait for an non-obstetric ultrasound in Bangor (Gwynedd)?

31.2% of the 8,656 people waiting at Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board had waited more than 8 weeks (August 2026), compared with 36.8% across Wales.

Why is this not the same measure as England?

Welsh diagnostic figures use an 8-week measure (people waiting more than 8 weeks), not the 6-week measure used in England and Scotland, so the numbers are not directly comparable. England reports the share waiting under 6 weeks from NHS England’s DM01 return.

Where do these figures come from?

From StatsWales and the Welsh Government NHS activity and performance summary, published under the Open Government Licence.