Waiting Times UK

Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

Ultrasound waiting times in Birmingham

How long people are waiting for an non-obstetric ultrasound at the hospital trusts serving Birmingham, from NHS England’s monthly diagnostics (DM01) statistics for August 2026.

Non-obstetric ultrasound uses sound waves to look at organs such as the liver, kidneys, thyroid and pelvis. Pregnancy scans are not included in these figures.

University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust

57.5%waiting under 6 weeks
16,455people on the ultrasound waiting list
7,000waiting 6 weeks or more
1,265waiting 13 weeks or more

At the end of August 2026, 16,455 people were waiting for an non-obstetric ultrasound at University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust. 57.5% had been waiting less than 6 weeks, which is 20.8 points below the England figure of 78.3% and 13.2 points below the Midlands figure of 70.7%. 1,265 people (7.7%) had waited 13 weeks or more.

How long people on the list had waited

0–1 weeks1,813
1–2 weeks1,915
2–3 weeks1,614
3–4 weeks1,367
4–5 weeks1,396
5–6 weeks1,350
6–7 weeks1,158
7–8 weeks1,026
8–9 weeks1,013
9–10 weeks776
10–11 weeks705
11–12 weeks621
12–13 weeks436
13+ weeks1,265
University Hospitals Birmingham: % waiting under 6 weeks for ultrasound52%61%70%79%88%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

University Hospitals Birmingham: % waiting under 6 weeks for ultrasound England

MonthWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting listEngland under 6 weeks
August 202657.5%16,45578.3%
July 202660.5%17,22680.4%
June 202656.9%17,38880.1%
May 202657.1%16,56779.5%
April 202656.2%16,68178.1%
March 202662.0%16,12982.3%
February 202667.0%15,49783.6%

Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals NHS Trust

86.5%waiting under 6 weeks
5,233people on the ultrasound waiting list
704waiting 6 weeks or more
147waiting 13 weeks or more

At the end of August 2026, 5,233 people were waiting for an non-obstetric ultrasound at Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals NHS Trust. 86.5% had been waiting less than 6 weeks, which is 8.2 points above the England figure of 78.3% and 15.8 points above the Midlands figure of 70.7%. 147 people (2.8%) had waited 13 weeks or more.

How long people on the list had waited

0–1 weeks1,291
1–2 weeks1,306
2–3 weeks978
3–4 weeks427
4–5 weeks295
5–6 weeks232
6–7 weeks160
7–8 weeks126
8–9 weeks74
9–10 weeks63
10–11 weeks47
11–12 weeks46
12–13 weeks41
13+ weeks147
Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals: % waiting under 6 weeks for ultrasound75%81%87%94%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals: % waiting under 6 weeks for ultrasound England

MonthWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting listEngland under 6 weeks
August 202686.5%5,23378.3%
July 202692.0%5,86980.4%
June 202693.6%5,87380.1%
May 202695.5%6,08379.5%
April 202689.3%6,95878.1%
March 202694.7%7,07982.3%
February 202699.5%6,08283.6%

How Birmingham compares

AreaUnder 6 weeksWaiting list13+ weeks
University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust57.5%16,4551,265
Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals NHS Trust86.5%5,233147
Midlands region70.7%122,2768,884
England78.3%648,63030,620

Nearby hospital trusts for non-obstetric ultrasounds

Trusts serving neighbouring towns, ordered by the share of their list waiting under 6 weeks. In England you can usually ask your GP which hospitals you could be referred to; waiting lists change from month to month.

TrustDistance (town)Under 6 weeksWaiting list13+ weeks
The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trustabout 12 miles99.9%3,0210
University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire NHS Trustabout 17 miles99.6%3,8421
University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trustabout 34 miles97.6%5,3728
Sherwood Forest Hospitals NHS Foundation Trustabout 54 miles97.1%2,6641
George Eliot Hospital NHS Trustabout 18 miles94.7%1,0614
South Warwickshire University NHS Foundation Trustabout 19 miles92.0%3,03535
Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trustabout 37 miles91.7%5,3802
University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trustabout 35 miles77.0%7,22348
The Dudley Group NHS Foundation Trustabout 8 miles65.1%3,9540
Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trustabout 45 miles48.4%6,439945

Ultrasound waits in nearby towns

More for Birmingham: all waiting times · A&E · MRI · CT · Endoscopy. National picture: Ultrasound waiting times in England.

Understanding the 6-week figure

NHS England counts everyone on the waiting list for a test at the end of each month and how many weeks they have waited since referral. The standard is that fewer than 1% of patients wait 6 weeks or more. Urgent referrals, including suspected cancer, are usually prioritised, so routine waits can be longer than the average suggests. If your wait is much longer than you were told, contact the hospital’s booking team or the Patient Advice and Liaison Service (PALS).

Frequently asked questions

How long is the wait for an non-obstetric ultrasound in Birmingham?

At the end of August 2026, 57.5% of the 16,455 people waiting at University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust had waited under 6 weeks, and 1,265 had waited 13 weeks or more. The England figure was 78.3% under 6 weeks.

Are Ultrasound waits in Birmingham getting shorter?

The share waiting under 6 weeks at University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust was 67.0% in February 2026 and 57.5% in August 2026, down 9.5 points.

Can I have my ultrasound somewhere else?

In England you can usually discuss with your GP or the referring clinician which hospitals or community diagnostic centres you could be referred to. Waiting times at nearby trusts are listed on this page as a starting point.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.