Waiting Times UK

Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

Endoscopy waiting times in Birmingham

How long people are waiting for an endoscopy at the hospital trusts serving Birmingham, from NHS England’s monthly diagnostics (DM01) statistics for August 2026.

Endoscopy here combines the four NHS England endoscopy tests: colonoscopy, flexible sigmoidoscopy, cystoscopy and gastroscopy, where a thin camera is used to look inside the body.

University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust

43.8%waiting under 6 weeks
5,657people on the endoscopy waiting list
3,182waiting 6 weeks or more
2,306waiting 13 weeks or more

At the end of August 2026, 5,657 people were waiting for an endoscopy at University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust. 43.8% had been waiting less than 6 weeks, which is 25.8 points below the England figure of 69.6% and 22.5 points below the Midlands figure of 66.3%. 2,306 people (40.8%) had waited 13 weeks or more.

How long people on the list had waited

0–1 weeks704
1–2 weeks663
2–3 weeks379
3–4 weeks265
4–5 weeks254
5–6 weeks210
6–7 weeks171
7–8 weeks138
8–9 weeks116
9–10 weeks98
10–11 weeks98
11–12 weeks151
12–13 weeks104
13+ weeks2,306
University Hospitals Birmingham: % waiting under 6 weeks for endoscopy29%41%53%66%78%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

University Hospitals Birmingham: % waiting under 6 weeks for endoscopy England

MonthWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting listEngland under 6 weeks
August 202643.8%5,65769.6%
July 202641.0%6,31170.5%
June 202639.8%6,88469.4%
May 202637.2%7,70469.0%
April 202636.9%7,13368.6%
March 202636.9%7,38072.2%
February 202634.4%7,35472.1%

Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals NHS Trust

56.0%waiting under 6 weeks
1,801people on the endoscopy waiting list
792waiting 6 weeks or more
436waiting 13 weeks or more

At the end of August 2026, 1,801 people were waiting for an endoscopy at Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals NHS Trust. 56.0% had been waiting less than 6 weeks, which is 13.6 points below the England figure of 69.6% and 10.3 points below the Midlands figure of 66.3%. 436 people (24.2%) had waited 13 weeks or more.

How long people on the list had waited

0–1 weeks124
1–2 weeks255
2–3 weeks230
3–4 weeks188
4–5 weeks132
5–6 weeks80
6–7 weeks70
7–8 weeks70
8–9 weeks56
9–10 weeks49
10–11 weeks41
11–12 weeks40
12–13 weeks30
13+ weeks436
Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals: % waiting under 6 weeks for endoscopy48%55%62%69%75%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals: % waiting under 6 weeks for endoscopy England

MonthWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting listEngland under 6 weeks
August 202656.0%1,80169.6%
July 202655.3%1,84770.5%
June 202653.1%1,89469.4%
May 202651.3%1,82169.0%
April 202655.7%1,96668.6%
March 202670.3%1,94572.2%
February 202664.6%1,51072.1%

How Birmingham compares

AreaUnder 6 weeksWaiting list13+ weeks
University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust43.8%5,6572,306
Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals NHS Trust56.0%1,801436
Midlands region66.3%33,0485,463
England69.6%197,64026,159

Nearby hospital trusts for endoscopys

Trusts serving neighbouring towns, ordered by the share of their list waiting under 6 weeks. In England you can usually ask your GP which hospitals you could be referred to; waiting lists change from month to month.

TrustDistance (town)Under 6 weeksWaiting list13+ weeks
South Warwickshire University NHS Foundation Trustabout 19 miles98.3%7180
University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire NHS Trustabout 17 miles98.1%3721
The Dudley Group NHS Foundation Trustabout 8 miles94.3%9483
The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trustabout 12 miles88.4%1,61927
University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trustabout 34 miles87.1%1,72578
Sherwood Forest Hospitals NHS Foundation Trustabout 54 miles86.0%97319
Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trustabout 45 miles62.8%2,662377
George Eliot Hospital NHS Trustabout 18 miles54.0%756162
University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trustabout 35 miles50.5%3,887638
Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trustabout 37 miles40.6%2,670905

Endoscopy waits in nearby towns

More for Birmingham: all waiting times · A&E · MRI · CT · Ultrasound. National picture: Endoscopy waiting times in England.

Understanding the 6-week figure

NHS England counts everyone on the waiting list for a test at the end of each month and how many weeks they have waited since referral. The standard is that fewer than 1% of patients wait 6 weeks or more. Urgent referrals, including suspected cancer, are usually prioritised, so routine waits can be longer than the average suggests. If your wait is much longer than you were told, contact the hospital’s booking team or the Patient Advice and Liaison Service (PALS).

Frequently asked questions

How long is the wait for an endoscopy in Birmingham?

At the end of August 2026, 43.8% of the 5,657 people waiting at University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust had waited under 6 weeks, and 2,306 had waited 13 weeks or more. The England figure was 69.6% under 6 weeks.

Are Endoscopy waits in Birmingham getting shorter?

The share waiting under 6 weeks at University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust was 34.4% in February 2026 and 43.8% in August 2026, up 9.4 points.

Can I have my endoscopy somewhere else?

In England you can usually discuss with your GP or the referring clinician which hospitals or community diagnostic centres you could be referred to. Waiting times at nearby trusts are listed on this page as a starting point.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.