Waiting Times UK

Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

Endoscopy waiting times in Winchester

How long people are waiting for an endoscopy at the hospital trust serving Winchester, from NHS England’s monthly diagnostics (DM01) statistics for August 2026.

Endoscopy here combines the four NHS England endoscopy tests: colonoscopy, flexible sigmoidoscopy, cystoscopy and gastroscopy, where a thin camera is used to look inside the body.

Hampshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

35.8%waiting under 6 weeks
2,931people on the endoscopy waiting list
1,882waiting 6 weeks or more
1,329waiting 13 weeks or more

At the end of August 2026, 2,931 people were waiting for an endoscopy at Hampshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust. 35.8% had been waiting less than 6 weeks, which is 33.8 points below the England figure of 69.6% and 29.8 points below the South East figure of 65.6%. 1,329 people (45.3%) had waited 13 weeks or more.

How long people on the list had waited

0–1 weeks202
1–2 weeks221
2–3 weeks170
3–4 weeks163
4–5 weeks173
5–6 weeks120
6–7 weeks101
7–8 weeks89
8–9 weeks68
9–10 weeks108
10–11 weeks74
11–12 weeks51
12–13 weeks62
13+ weeks1,329
Hampshire Hospitals: % waiting under 6 weeks for endoscopy21%36%50%64%79%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Hampshire Hospitals: % waiting under 6 weeks for endoscopy England

MonthWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting listEngland under 6 weeks
August 202635.8%2,93169.6%
July 202629.6%3,25970.5%
June 202628.1%3,84969.4%
May 202629.2%4,89469.0%
April 202629.6%4,43068.6%
March 202632.8%4,34572.2%
February 202630.9%4,40972.1%

How Winchester compares

AreaUnder 6 weeksWaiting list13+ weeks
Hampshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust35.8%2,9311,329
South East region65.6%27,5235,282
England69.6%197,64026,159

Nearby hospital trusts for endoscopys

Trusts serving neighbouring towns, ordered by the share of their list waiting under 6 weeks. In England you can usually ask your GP which hospitals you could be referred to; waiting lists change from month to month.

TrustDistance (town)Under 6 weeksWaiting list13+ weeks
Royal Surrey NHS Foundation Trustabout 34 miles98.6%5730
Frimley Health NHS Foundation Trustabout 41 miles89.0%1,8297
Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trustabout 31 miles81.1%68832
University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trustabout 34 miles76.5%2,749159
Surrey and Sussex Healthcare NHS Trustabout 49 miles75.2%1,677123
University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation Trustabout 11 miles67.8%1,335224
University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trustabout 44 miles64.4%3,173457
Ashford and St Peter's Hospitals NHS Foundation Trustabout 37 miles46.6%1,595605
Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trustabout 48 miles40.6%2,670905
Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trustabout 20 miles28.9%2,0211,047

Endoscopy waits in nearby towns

More for Winchester: all waiting times · A&E · MRI · CT · Ultrasound. National picture: Endoscopy waiting times in England.

Understanding the 6-week figure

NHS England counts everyone on the waiting list for a test at the end of each month and how many weeks they have waited since referral. The standard is that fewer than 1% of patients wait 6 weeks or more. Urgent referrals, including suspected cancer, are usually prioritised, so routine waits can be longer than the average suggests. If your wait is much longer than you were told, contact the hospital’s booking team or the Patient Advice and Liaison Service (PALS).

Frequently asked questions

How long is the wait for an endoscopy in Winchester?

At the end of August 2026, 35.8% of the 2,931 people waiting at Hampshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust had waited under 6 weeks, and 1,329 had waited 13 weeks or more. The England figure was 69.6% under 6 weeks.

Are Endoscopy waits in Winchester getting shorter?

The share waiting under 6 weeks at Hampshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust was 30.9% in February 2026 and 35.8% in August 2026, up 4.9 points.

Can I have my endoscopy somewhere else?

In England you can usually discuss with your GP or the referring clinician which hospitals or community diagnostic centres you could be referred to. Waiting times at nearby trusts are listed on this page as a starting point.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.