Waiting Times UK

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026

A&E waiting times in Sunderland

How quickly people are seen at A&E at the hospital trust serving Sunderland, from NHS England’s monthly A&E attendances and emergency admissions statistics for September 2026.

If it is not an emergency, NHS 111 online or calling 111 can tell you where to go, including urgent treatment centres, which often have shorter waits. Call 999 or go to A&E for life-threatening emergencies such as chest pain, difficulty breathing, severe bleeding or signs of a stroke.

No licensed live feed is available for this trust, so the figures below are the latest monthly NHS England statistics. Live waits for Northern Ireland and hospitals that publish their own are on our live A&E page.

South Tyneside and Sunderland NHS Foundation Trust

74.7%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
59.4%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
21,549A&E attendances in the month
2waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 74.7% of the 21,549 people attending A&E at South Tyneside and Sunderland NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 0.3 points above the England average of 74.4% and 0.5 points below the North East and Yorkshire average of 75.2%. It ranks 46 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 11 of 22 in North East and Yorkshire (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 59.4% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 4,967 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 2 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 66.5% (January 2026) to 78.9% (August 2026); it is up 2.0 points since September 2025.

South Tyneside and Sunderland: % within 4 hours of arrival65%69%73%77%81%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

South Tyneside and Sunderland: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202674.7%21,549274.4%
August 202678.9%21,130075.0%
July 202677.1%22,337075.4%
June 202676.3%22,555175.0%
May 202678.1%21,265075.7%
April 202678.0%20,061176.9%
March 202678.4%21,385077.1%
February 202668.0%18,825174.1%
January 202666.5%20,108072.5%
December 202568.6%20,519473.8%
November 202569.1%20,841274.2%
October 202570.2%20,921274.2%
September 202572.7%19,865375.1%

How Sunderland compares

AreaWithin 4 hours (all)Within 4 hours (type 1)Attendances12-hour waits
South Tyneside and Sunderland NHS Foundation Trust74.7%59.4%21,5492
North East and Yorkshire region75.2%61.4%379,2123,884
England74.4%60.6%2,444,74350,582

Nearby towns and their hospital trusts

Figures are for the whole trust, which may run more than one emergency department.

About A&E types

Type 1 departments are major, consultant-led A&Es open 24 hours with full resuscitation facilities. Types 2 and 3 are single-specialty units (such as eye casualty), urgent treatment centres and minor injury units. The “all types” figure includes all of these, which is why it is usually higher than the type 1 figure.

See the national A&E league table and the South Tyneside and Sunderland NHS Foundation Trust page.

Frequently asked questions

What is the A&E waiting time in Sunderland?

In September 2026, 74.7% of people attending A&E at South Tyneside and Sunderland NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (England 74.4%). The NHS standard is 95%.

How many people wait over 12 hours at A&E in Sunderland?

2 patients at South Tyneside and Sunderland NHS Foundation Trust waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted in September 2026. This measure counts only patients being admitted, not everyone in the department.

Is Sunderland A&E better or worse than average?

South Tyneside and Sunderland NHS Foundation Trust ranked 46 of 120 trusts with a major A&E for the share of patients who spent 4 hours or less in A&E in September 2026, 0.3 points above the England average.

Should I go to A&E or call 111?

If it is not an emergency, NHS 111 online or calling 111 can tell you where to go, including urgent treatment centres, which often have shorter waits. Call 999 or go to A&E for life-threatening emergencies such as chest pain, difficulty breathing, severe bleeding or signs of a stroke.