Waiting Times UK

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026

A&E waiting times in Newcastle upon Tyne

How quickly people are seen at A&E at the hospital trust serving Newcastle upon Tyne, from NHS England’s monthly A&E attendances and emergency admissions statistics for September 2026.

If it is not an emergency, NHS 111 online or calling 111 can tell you where to go, including urgent treatment centres, which often have shorter waits. Call 999 or go to A&E for life-threatening emergencies such as chest pain, difficulty breathing, severe bleeding or signs of a stroke.

No licensed live feed is available for this trust, so the figures below are the latest monthly NHS England statistics. Live waits for Northern Ireland and hospitals that publish their own are on our live A&E page.

The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

76.2%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
56.1%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
24,847A&E attendances in the month
17waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 76.2% of the 24,847 people attending A&E at The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 1.8 points above the England average of 74.4% and 1.0 points above the North East and Yorkshire average of 75.2%. It ranks 30 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 9 of 22 in North East and Yorkshire (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 56.1% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 3,926 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 17 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 75.5% (November 2025) to 79.8% (March 2026); it is up 0.2 points since September 2025.

The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals: % within 4 hours of arrival71%74%76%79%81%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202676.2%24,8471774.4%
August 202677.0%22,5261675.0%
July 202677.4%23,640375.4%
June 202676.7%23,7742075.0%
May 202676.5%24,7671175.7%
April 202679.0%23,117776.9%
March 202679.8%24,1321177.1%
February 202675.6%21,2406374.1%
January 202675.9%22,0172672.5%
December 202576.0%21,9666573.8%
November 202575.5%22,9524874.2%
October 202577.0%23,6584274.2%
September 202576.0%21,8201275.1%

How Newcastle upon Tyne compares

AreaWithin 4 hours (all)Within 4 hours (type 1)Attendances12-hour waits
The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust76.2%56.1%24,84717
North East and Yorkshire region75.2%61.4%379,2123,884
England74.4%60.6%2,444,74350,582

Nearby towns and their hospital trusts

Figures are for the whole trust, which may run more than one emergency department.

About A&E types

Type 1 departments are major, consultant-led A&Es open 24 hours with full resuscitation facilities. Types 2 and 3 are single-specialty units (such as eye casualty), urgent treatment centres and minor injury units. The “all types” figure includes all of these, which is why it is usually higher than the type 1 figure.

See the national A&E league table and the The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust page.

Frequently asked questions

What is the A&E waiting time in Newcastle upon Tyne?

In September 2026, 76.2% of people attending A&E at The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (England 74.4%). The NHS standard is 95%.

How many people wait over 12 hours at A&E in Newcastle upon Tyne?

17 patients at The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted in September 2026. This measure counts only patients being admitted, not everyone in the department.

Is Newcastle upon Tyne A&E better or worse than average?

The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust ranked 30 of 120 trusts with a major A&E for the share of patients who spent 4 hours or less in A&E in September 2026, 1.8 points above the England average.

Should I go to A&E or call 111?

If it is not an emergency, NHS 111 online or calling 111 can tell you where to go, including urgent treatment centres, which often have shorter waits. Call 999 or go to A&E for life-threatening emergencies such as chest pain, difficulty breathing, severe bleeding or signs of a stroke.