Waiting Times UK

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

NHS waiting times in Nuneaton

Nuneaton, Warwickshire, is served mainly by George Eliot Hospital NHS Trust, University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire NHS Trust. This page brings together the latest published NHS England figures for A&E, scans and tests, and planned hospital treatment at those trusts, with trends and comparisons against the Midlands region and England.

86.7%A&E within 4 hours, September 2026 · England 74.4%
A&E in Nuneaton
92.1%MRI waits under 6 weeks, August 2026
MRI in Nuneaton
100.0%CT waits under 6 weeks, August 2026
CT in Nuneaton
12.5 wksmedian wait for planned treatment, August 2026

A&E waiting times in Nuneaton

George Eliot Hospital NHS Trust

86.7%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
83.9%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
9,432A&E attendances in the month
354waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 86.7% of the 9,432 people attending A&E at George Eliot Hospital NHS Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 12.3 points above the England average of 74.4% and 13.8 points above the Midlands average of 72.9%. It ranks 4 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 1 of 21 in Midlands (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 83.9% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 1,107 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 354 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 73.6% (January 2026) to 91.4% (July 2026); it is up 10.2 points since September 2025.

George Eliot Hospital: % within 4 hours of arrival70%76%82%88%94%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

George Eliot Hospital: % within 4 hours of arrival England

University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire NHS Trust

75.3%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
60.7%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
21,806A&E attendances in the month
18waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 75.3% of the 21,806 people attending A&E at University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire NHS Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 0.9 points above the England average of 74.4% and 2.4 points above the Midlands average of 72.9%. It ranks 41 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 6 of 21 in Midlands (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 60.7% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 1,473 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 18 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 72.4% (November 2025) to 76.3% (March 2026); it is up 1.6 points since September 2025.

University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire: % within 4 hours of arrival71%73%75%76%78%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Full A&E page for Nuneaton: 13-month history, nearby A&E departments and what to do if it is not an emergency.

Scan and test waiting times in Nuneaton

Diagnostic waiting lists at George Eliot Hospital, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI1,38492.1%278.0%
CT503100.0%088.8%
Ultrasound1,06194.7%478.3%
Endoscopy75654.0%16269.6%
Diagnostic waiting lists at University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI4,80292.6%19378.0%
CT2,24998.8%288.8%
Ultrasound3,84299.6%178.3%
Endoscopy37298.1%169.6%

Detailed pages: MRI waiting times in Nuneaton · CT waiting times in Nuneaton · Ultrasound waiting times in Nuneaton · Endoscopy waiting times in Nuneaton.

Waiting times for planned hospital treatment

George Eliot Hospital NHS Trust

12.5 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
64.3%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
19,075people waiting for consultant-led treatment
87waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 19,075 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at George Eliot Hospital NHS Trust. Half had waited less than 12.5 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 64.3% had waited under 18 weeks, 0.9 points below the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Ear Nose and Throat2,24223.439.8%4015.4
Other - Others2,21822.141.9%238.7
Trauma and Orthopaedic2,1259.178.8%013.9
Gynaecology1,93011.469.3%614.2
Urology1,79012.961.5%112.2
General Surgery1,28314.558.4%412.8
Gastroenterology1,16710.275.6%211.0
Cardiology1,16210.577.8%011.9
George Eliot Hospital: median RTT wait (weeks)1011121314Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

George Eliot Hospital: median RTT wait (weeks) England

University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire NHS Trust

14.4 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
58.8%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
66,684people waiting for consultant-led treatment
2,173waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 66,684 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire NHS Trust. Half had waited less than 14.4 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 58.8% had waited under 18 weeks, 6.4 points below the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Ear Nose and Throat8,44823.139.4%41015.4
General Surgery7,81413.461.1%35612.8
Ophthalmology6,58318.050.1%25010.4
Gynaecology6,10720.344.9%28114.2
Other - Medicals5,45511.068.7%16010.7
University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire: median RTT wait (weeks)1012131516Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire: median RTT wait (weeks) England

ADHD and autism assessment waits in the local ICB area

ADHD: in June 2026 there were 10,990 open referrals that may be for an ADHD assessment in NHS Coventry and Warwickshire Integrated Care Board. 8,290 (75.4%) had been open for a year or more, compared with 57.8% across England. 8,350 had no first contact recorded yet. ADHD waits by area.

Autism: in June 2026, 16,510 people had an open suspected autism referral in this ICB area, and 14,955 (90.6%) had been waiting at least 13 weeks (England 86.8%). Autism waits by area.

Nearby towns

A&E performance at the main trust for the nearest towns on this site.

What these figures mean

The 4-hour A&E figure is the share of people who were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours of arriving. The NHS constitution standard is 95%. The diagnostics figures show how long people on the waiting list for a test had waited at the end of the month; the standard is that fewer than 1% wait 6 weeks or more. The referral to treatment (RTT) figures cover people waiting to start consultant-led treatment, against a standard of 92% within 18 weeks. These are averages for a whole trust and do not predict how long any one person will wait.

Frequently asked questions

How long is the A&E wait in Nuneaton?

In September 2026, 86.7% of A&E attendances at George Eliot Hospital NHS Trust were dealt with within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England. 354 patients waited more than 12 hours from decision to admit. Actual waits depend on how urgent your condition is.

How long is the wait for an MRI scan in Nuneaton?

At the end of August 2026, 92.1% of the 1,384 people waiting for an MRI at George Eliot Hospital NHS Trust had waited under 6 weeks (England 78.0%).

How long is the wait for hospital treatment in Nuneaton?

The median wait for consultant-led treatment at George Eliot Hospital NHS Trust was 12.5 weeks at the end of August 2026, and 64.3% of patients had waited under 18 weeks.

Which NHS trust serves Nuneaton?

Nuneaton is mapped to George Eliot Hospital NHS Trust, University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire NHS Trust on this site, based on the nearest major hospitals. Some patients may be treated by other trusts depending on where they live and are referred.

How often are these waiting times updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.