Waiting Times UK

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

NHS waiting times in Warwick

Warwick, Warwickshire, is served mainly by South Warwickshire University NHS Foundation Trust, University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire NHS Trust. This page brings together the latest published NHS England figures for A&E, scans and tests, and planned hospital treatment at those trusts, with trends and comparisons against the Midlands region and England.

69.4%A&E within 4 hours, September 2026 · England 74.4%
A&E in Warwick
80.6%MRI waits under 6 weeks, August 2026
MRI in Warwick
99.9%CT waits under 6 weeks, August 2026
CT in Warwick
11.9 wksmedian wait for planned treatment, August 2026

A&E waiting times in Warwick

South Warwickshire University NHS Foundation Trust

69.4%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
67.4%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
9,053A&E attendances in the month
190waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 69.4% of the 9,053 people attending A&E at South Warwickshire University NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 5.0 points below the England average of 74.4% and 3.5 points below the Midlands average of 72.9%. It ranks 81 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 11 of 21 in Midlands (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 67.4% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 1,638 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 190 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 68.4% (January 2026) to 80.1% (March 2026); it is down 6.0 points since September 2025.

South Warwickshire University: % within 4 hours of arrival67%70%74%78%82%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

South Warwickshire University: % within 4 hours of arrival England

University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire NHS Trust

75.3%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
60.7%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
21,806A&E attendances in the month
18waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 75.3% of the 21,806 people attending A&E at University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire NHS Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 0.9 points above the England average of 74.4% and 2.4 points above the Midlands average of 72.9%. It ranks 41 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 6 of 21 in Midlands (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 60.7% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 1,473 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 18 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 72.4% (November 2025) to 76.3% (March 2026); it is up 1.6 points since September 2025.

University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire: % within 4 hours of arrival71%73%75%76%78%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Full A&E page for Warwick: 13-month history, nearby A&E departments and what to do if it is not an emergency.

Scan and test waiting times in Warwick

Diagnostic waiting lists at South Warwickshire University, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI2,17680.6%078.0%
CT94299.9%088.8%
Ultrasound3,03592.0%3578.3%
Endoscopy71898.3%069.6%
Diagnostic waiting lists at University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI4,80292.6%19378.0%
CT2,24998.8%288.8%
Ultrasound3,84299.6%178.3%
Endoscopy37298.1%169.6%

Detailed pages: MRI waiting times in Warwick · CT waiting times in Warwick · Ultrasound waiting times in Warwick · Endoscopy waiting times in Warwick.

Waiting times for planned hospital treatment

South Warwickshire University NHS Foundation Trust

11.9 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
67.3%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
31,997people waiting for consultant-led treatment
398waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 31,997 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at South Warwickshire University NHS Foundation Trust. Half had waited less than 11.9 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 67.3% had waited under 18 weeks, 2.1 points above the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Ophthalmology3,97115.057.5%9410.4
Ear Nose and Throat3,79115.158.9%2615.4
Trauma and Orthopaedic3,6148.785.6%013.9
Gynaecology2,98012.963.4%2214.2
Other - Surgicals2,84411.367.8%3911.4
Dermatology2,7818.579.5%410.5
Urology2,49816.154.7%1812.2
Gastroenterology1,80511.270.1%311.0
South Warwickshire University: median RTT wait (weeks)1011121314Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

South Warwickshire University: median RTT wait (weeks) England

University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire NHS Trust

14.4 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
58.8%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
66,684people waiting for consultant-led treatment
2,173waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 66,684 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire NHS Trust. Half had waited less than 14.4 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 58.8% had waited under 18 weeks, 6.4 points below the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Ear Nose and Throat8,44823.139.4%41015.4
General Surgery7,81413.461.1%35612.8
Ophthalmology6,58318.050.1%25010.4
Gynaecology6,10720.344.9%28114.2
Other - Medicals5,45511.068.7%16010.7
University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire: median RTT wait (weeks)1012131516Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire: median RTT wait (weeks) England

ADHD and autism assessment waits in the local ICB area

ADHD: in June 2026 there were 10,990 open referrals that may be for an ADHD assessment in NHS Coventry and Warwickshire Integrated Care Board. 8,290 (75.4%) had been open for a year or more, compared with 57.8% across England. 8,350 had no first contact recorded yet. ADHD waits by area.

Autism: in June 2026, 16,510 people had an open suspected autism referral in this ICB area, and 14,955 (90.6%) had been waiting at least 13 weeks (England 86.8%). Autism waits by area.

Nearby towns

A&E performance at the main trust for the nearest towns on this site.

What these figures mean

The 4-hour A&E figure is the share of people who were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours of arriving. The NHS constitution standard is 95%. The diagnostics figures show how long people on the waiting list for a test had waited at the end of the month; the standard is that fewer than 1% wait 6 weeks or more. The referral to treatment (RTT) figures cover people waiting to start consultant-led treatment, against a standard of 92% within 18 weeks. These are averages for a whole trust and do not predict how long any one person will wait.

Frequently asked questions

How long is the A&E wait in Warwick?

In September 2026, 69.4% of A&E attendances at South Warwickshire University NHS Foundation Trust were dealt with within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England. 190 patients waited more than 12 hours from decision to admit. Actual waits depend on how urgent your condition is.

How long is the wait for an MRI scan in Warwick?

At the end of August 2026, 80.6% of the 2,176 people waiting for an MRI at South Warwickshire University NHS Foundation Trust had waited under 6 weeks (England 78.0%).

How long is the wait for hospital treatment in Warwick?

The median wait for consultant-led treatment at South Warwickshire University NHS Foundation Trust was 11.9 weeks at the end of August 2026, and 67.3% of patients had waited under 18 weeks.

Which NHS trust serves Warwick?

Warwick is mapped to South Warwickshire University NHS Foundation Trust, University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire NHS Trust on this site, based on the nearest major hospitals. Some patients may be treated by other trusts depending on where they live and are referred.

How often are these waiting times updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.