Waiting Times UK

Northern Ireland diagnostics data for Quarter ending June 2026, published 3 September 2026

Endoscopy waiting times in Londonderry / Derry

Waiting times for endoscopys at Western Health and Social Care Trust, which serves Londonderry / Derry, Northern Ireland.

These are Northern Ireland figures, not NHS England data. Health services in Northern Ireland are run separately and publish their own statistics, which use different definitions. Figures here come from the Department of Health (Northern Ireland) hospital waiting times statistics. Emergency department waiting times for Northern Ireland are published quarterly as a report; see the Department of Health link for the latest A&E figures.

Endoscopy here combines the four NHS England endoscopy tests: colonoscopy, flexible sigmoidoscopy, cystoscopy and gastroscopy, where a thin camera is used to look inside the body.

1,663waiting for endoscopy (Quarter ending June 2026)
27.6%waiting over 6 weeks
40.4%Northern Ireland average over 6 weeks

At the end of the quarter (Quarter ending June 2026), 1,663 people were waiting for an endoscopy at Western HSC Trust, of whom 459 (27.6%) had waited more than 6 weeks. Across Northern Ireland the figure was 40.4%; a lower percentage is better. Northern Ireland diagnostic figures are published quarterly by the Department of Health and count people waiting more than 6 weeks at the end of the quarter.

Western HSC Trust: % waiting over 6 weeks for endoscopy17%29%41%53%65%Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26

Western HSC Trust: % waiting over 6 weeks for endoscopy Northern Ireland

Quarter endingWestern HSC Trust % over 6 weeksNorthern Ireland % over 6 weeks
June 202627.6%40.4%
March 202625.9%42.5%
December 202522.2%48.5%
September 202528.6%53.1%
June 202542.9%59.2%
Endoscopy waits across Northern Ireland (lowest first)
HSC trust% over 6 weeks
Northern HSC Trust25.4%
Western HSC Trust27.6%
Belfast HSC Trust38.5%
South Eastern HSC Trust46.2%
Southern HSC Trust55.9%

Endoscopy waits in nearby towns

Nearby townDistanceMain trust or boardEndoscopy waiting over 6 weeksWaiting list
Ballymena42 milesNorthern HSC Trust25.4%1,480
Antrim48 milesNorthern HSC Trust25.4%1,480
Belfast62 milesBelfast HSC Trust38.5%1,575
Newry69 milesSouthern HSC Trust55.9%1,955
Bangor (County Down)70 milesSouth Eastern HSC Trust46.2%2,867

More for Londonderry / Derry: all waiting times · MRI · CT · Ultrasound. England comparison: Endoscopy waiting times in England.

Frequently asked questions

How long is the wait for an endoscopy in Londonderry / Derry?

27.6% of the 1,663 people waiting at Western HSC Trust had waited more than 6 weeks (Quarter ending June 2026), compared with 40.4% across Northern Ireland.

Why is this not the same measure as England?

Northern Ireland diagnostic figures are published quarterly by the Department of Health and count people waiting more than 6 weeks at the end of the quarter. England reports the share waiting under 6 weeks from NHS England’s DM01 return.

Where do these figures come from?

From the Department of Health (Northern Ireland) hospital waiting times statistics, published under the Open Government Licence.