Waiting Times UK

Northern Ireland diagnostics data for Quarter ending June 2026, published 3 September 2026

Endoscopy waiting times in Belfast

Waiting times for endoscopys at Belfast Health and Social Care Trust, which serves Belfast, Northern Ireland.

These are Northern Ireland figures, not NHS England data. Health services in Northern Ireland are run separately and publish their own statistics, which use different definitions. Figures here come from the Department of Health (Northern Ireland) hospital waiting times statistics. Emergency department waiting times for Northern Ireland are published quarterly as a report; see the Department of Health link for the latest A&E figures.

Endoscopy here combines the four NHS England endoscopy tests: colonoscopy, flexible sigmoidoscopy, cystoscopy and gastroscopy, where a thin camera is used to look inside the body.

1,575waiting for endoscopy (Quarter ending June 2026)
38.5%waiting over 6 weeks
40.4%Northern Ireland average over 6 weeks

At the end of the quarter (Quarter ending June 2026), 1,575 people were waiting for an endoscopy at Belfast HSC Trust, of whom 606 (38.5%) had waited more than 6 weeks. Across Northern Ireland the figure was 40.4%; a lower percentage is better. Northern Ireland diagnostic figures are published quarterly by the Department of Health and count people waiting more than 6 weeks at the end of the quarter.

Belfast HSC Trust: % waiting over 6 weeks for endoscopy28%37%46%54%63%Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26

Belfast HSC Trust: % waiting over 6 weeks for endoscopy Northern Ireland

Quarter endingBelfast HSC Trust % over 6 weeksNorthern Ireland % over 6 weeks
June 202638.5%40.4%
March 202632.2%42.5%
December 202538.8%48.5%
September 202534.6%53.1%
June 202547.9%59.2%
Endoscopy waits across Northern Ireland (lowest first)
HSC trust% over 6 weeks
Northern HSC Trust25.4%
Western HSC Trust27.6%
Belfast HSC Trust38.5%
South Eastern HSC Trust46.2%
Southern HSC Trust55.9%

Endoscopy waits in nearby towns

Nearby townDistanceMain trust or boardEndoscopy waiting over 6 weeksWaiting list
Bangor (County Down)11 milesSouth Eastern HSC Trust46.2%2,867
Antrim14 milesNorthern HSC Trust25.4%1,480
Ballymena23 milesNorthern HSC Trust25.4%1,480
Newry33 milesSouthern HSC Trust55.9%1,955
Londonderry / Derry62 milesWestern HSC Trust27.6%1,663

More for Belfast: all waiting times · MRI · CT · Ultrasound. England comparison: Endoscopy waiting times in England.

Frequently asked questions

How long is the wait for an endoscopy in Belfast?

38.5% of the 1,575 people waiting at Belfast HSC Trust had waited more than 6 weeks (Quarter ending June 2026), compared with 40.4% across Northern Ireland.

Why is this not the same measure as England?

Northern Ireland diagnostic figures are published quarterly by the Department of Health and count people waiting more than 6 weeks at the end of the quarter. England reports the share waiting under 6 weeks from NHS England’s DM01 return.

Where do these figures come from?

From the Department of Health (Northern Ireland) hospital waiting times statistics, published under the Open Government Licence.